The ultramarine lorikeet (Vini ultramarina) is a kind of parrot species belonging to the subfamily Loriinae. This parrot species has various shades of dark blue on its body and is different from Rainbow lorikeets in this manner. Around the 1970s, the birds were found in Fatu Hiva, Ua Pou, Ua Huka, and Nuku Hiva in the Marquesas Islands, French Polynesia. However, due to different forms of threats, such as black rats and cats, and deforestation, their population was drastically reduced in the years to follow. Now the birds are endemic to Ua Huka only. However, fossil remains found have shown that this species was spread more widely before.
Their population is relatively loud too. Even a small number of ultramarine lorikeets can be heard from afar because of their shrill voice. They have friendly behavior and can be approached easily when fed.
If you like what you are reading and are intrigued by the ultramarine lorikeet, you may want to read the following amazing facts about them. If you want to know more about different animals, you can read up on Kakapo facts and Quail facts.
What do they prey on?
What do they eat?
Average litter size?
How much do they weigh?
1.2 oz (34 g)
How long are they?
7 in (17.8 cm)
How tall are they?
What do they look like?
Turquoise, Prussian blue, white
What are their main threats?
Deforestation and black rats
What is their conservation status?
Where you'll find them
Coconut plantations, woodlands, tropical and sub-tropical forest
The Marquesas Islands and French Polynesia
Ultramarine Lorikeet Interesting Facts
What type of animal is an ultramarine lorikeet?
Ultramarine lorikeets (Vini ultramarina) are a type of parrots that belong to the Psittaculidae family under the Psittaciformes order and ultramarine lory subspecies.
What class of animal does an ultramarine lorikeet belong to?
The ultramarine lorikeet (Vini ultramarina) belongs to the Aves class of the Animalia kingdom.
How many ultramarine lorikeets are there in the world?
Vini ultramarina, with the common name ultramarine lorikeet, is an extremely rare bird species. Its population is very low, and their conservation status is mentioned as Critically Endangered. There are only about 1000-2499 of these birds. The reason behind this poor population status is the severe habitat loss and a major threat of predation by wild black rats. They have a restless nature. Therefore, despite their low numbers, these parrots are extremely noticeable because they do not remain stationary on one tree branch for a long time.
Where does an ultramarine lorikeet live?
The ultramarine lorikeet (Vini ultramarina) was mainly found in the Marquesas Islands, Nuku Hiva, Ua Pu, and Ua Huka. However, they lost their natural habitat in most of these places and now they are only found in the Ua Huka islands. Around the 1970s, plenty of ultramarine lorikeets were sighted in a relatively lower range; however, now they are sighted in montane forests between the height range of 2295-3300 ft (699.5-1005.8 m).
What is an ultramarine lorikeet's habitat?
The ultramarine lorikeet (Vini ultramarina) is usually found in moist lowland forests, montane forests, and in banana, coconut, and mango plantations. For the sake of convenience, it chooses to build nests in hollow trunks of the trees such as Pandanus tectorius, and Artocarpus altilis which it can eat. It is found in an elevated range, perched on top of branches of flowery trees from which it eats or on which it has its nests.
Who do ultramarine lorikeets live with?
The ultramarine lorikeet (Vini ultramarina) usually moves in pairs and is mostly sighted flying in groups of up to a dozen birds.
How long does an ultramarine lorikeet live?
The ultramarine lorikeet (Vini ultramarina) usually has a lifespan of about 20-30 years.
How do they reproduce?
As a lorikeet from the parrot family, this bird is a monogamous one. While these birds breed throughout the year, their nesting period starts in June and lasts almost to the end of August. These birds build their nests in hollow trees, which may even be other birds' nests.
The ultramarine lorikeet (Vini ultramarina) lays two eggs. It lays eggs between September and January. The females tend to their eggs and protect and feed the chicks that emerge after that. The chicks become independent and learn to fly in as short of a time as two months.
What is their conservation status?
Their population is extremely low, which is why the ultramarine lorikeet (Vini ultramarina) is categorized as Critically Endangered by the IUCN. It is listed in Category A of the list of species protected by French Polynesia. It is the only species from French Polynesia which is included in Appendix 1 of the Washington Convention.
Ultramarine Lorikeet Fun Facts
What do ultramarine lorikeets look like?
The ultramarine lorikeet is one of the most beautiful and colorful parrot species. These parrots have bright orange legs, bill black, and beaks, and their body has different shades of blue. These species have a turquoise front head and a Prussian blue cap.
The throat and cheeks are also dark blue and white. We can also distinguish various shades of turquoise melting into each other on the back and wings of these parrot species. These parrots have a Prussian blue chest and white belly merging with tones of dark blue. Their tails are a melange of turquoise blue and green with whiter tones near the end. A younger bird of this species has brown highlights on its body and head.
How cute are they?
The ultramarine lorikeet (Vini ultramarina) is extremely cute just like lovebirds. They are an extremely colorful and lively parrot species that look extremely beautiful whenever sighted on wild fruity trees. They are gregarious which adds a lot to their cuteness.
How do they communicate?
Like most parrots found in the wild, ultramarine lorikeets communicate using their body language and sound. The ultramarine lorikeet (Vini ultramarina) gesticulates using its whole body, eyes, and feathers to communicate any message.
How big is an ultramarine lorikeet?
The ultramarine lorikeet (Vini ultramarina) is smaller in size than other lorikeets such as rainbow lorikeets. While the rainbow lorikeet is 10-12 in (25.4-30.4 cm) long, ultramarine lorikeets are only about 7 in (17.8 cm) long. Female ultramarine lorikeets are slightly smaller than males.
How fast can an ultramarine lorikeet fly?
There is no official data available for the flight speed of an ultramarine lorikeet. They usually glide swiftly from one tree to another and are mostly in motion. However, the estimated speed of a lorikeet is around 70 mph (112.6 kph) and they can fly up to 2296.6 ft or 700 m high.
How much does an ultramarine lorikeet weigh?
Ultramarine lorikeets' (Vini ultramarina) weight is only about 1.2 oz (35 g) which is less than half the weight of a monk parakeet and exactly half the weight of a musk lorikeet. They are considerably small birds with a very lively nature.
What are the male and female names of the species?
Males of these species are referred to as cock and females are referred to as hen.
What would you call a baby ultramarine lorikeet?
A baby ultramarine lorikeet (Vini ultramarina) is usually referred to as a chick.
What do they eat?
Ultramarine lorikeets' diet depends heavily on various kinds of nectar, pollen, and flowering trees such as coconut palm trees and Hibiscus tilliaceus. Their diet frequently includes multiple fruits. They particularly like softer fruits such as mango and guava. They also eat seeds of tamarind and coffee tree. This bird species prey on various small insects as well. Their brush tipped-tongue is specialized and adapted for feeding on nectar, pollen, and soft fruits. For nuts and seeds, they utilize their beaks to break them open.
Are they poisonous?
No, the ultramarine lorikeet (Vini Ultramarina) is not poisonous nor do these birds pose any threat to humans.
Would they make a good pet?
While ultramarine lorikeets would be lovely to have as a pet, they are not supposed to be kept as pets because of their critical status. According to the IUCN, petting any of the birds with a Critically Endangered status has many risks and threats associated with it. However, as pets, they are extremely affectionate towards their owner. The cost of maintenance for these birds is very high. Their cage should be cleaned on a regular basis. You have to keep an eye out for illness symptoms, as they are prone to diseases. If they show any behavioral change or change in eating habits, they suffer from some illness. Thus, it is advisable not to hold them captive at any cost, but if they are caged, they need proper supervision.
Did you know...
They are also called by the name of Pihiti and Pihitikua by the locals of Marquesas Islands because of the distinctive 'pii' sound they make.
What is the difference between a parrot and a lorikeet?
The order Psittaciformes is commonly called parrots. Lorikeets belong to this order under the family Psittaculidae. Lorikeets are often confused with another kind of parrot called parakeets. Both of them belong to the same classification. However, lorikeets are slightly bigger than parakeets. Their diet is different too. While lorikeets favor nectar and pollen, parakeets favor the consumption of seeds.
The ultramarine lorikeet's call
Ultramarine lorikeets have a quick, sharp call. Their calls are usually sundered in two or three, with high-pitched shrill notes. They sound like strong screeches and sharp whistles.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these Spix's macaw facts and Cooper's hawk facts for kids.
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Sponsorship & Advertising Policy
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.