An endemic species to eastern Madagascar, the sucker-footed bat (Myzopoda aurita) is best known for small cups on its wrists and ankles. The species is known by several names such as theMadagascar sucker-footed bat and Old World sucker-footed bat. During the Pleistocene age, the species was found in several regions of eastern Africa. The species primarily dwell in palm forests and the Masoala Peninsula forest. Sucker-footed bats are insectivores and like to prey on moths.
The species possess dense fur of either light brown or golden brown colors. The head of sucker-footed bats is round, short, and brown, while they have large ears. Unlike other bats, they secrete a body fluid at their pads and use it as a wet adhesive to secure themselves to roost sites, their heads remain up rather than upside down while roosting. Sucker-footed bats are small, and the average body weight and length are 0.28-0.35 oz (8-10 g) and 4.13-4.92 in (105-125 mm), respectively.
In 1996, the species was declared Vulnerable by the International Union for Conservation of Nature but was reclassified as Least Concern in 2008.
Let's read more interesting facts about the sucker-footed bat. If you found this article insightful, don't forget to check out exciting information about different animals like the vampire bat and numbat bat.
What do they prey on?
What do they eat?
Average litter size?
How much do they weigh?
0.28-0.35 oz (8-10 g)
How long are they?
4.13-4.92 in (105-125 mm)
How tall are they?
What do they look like?
Light brown or golden brown
What are their main threats?
Loss of habitat and predation
What is their conservation status?
Where you'll find them
Sucker-Footed Bat Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a sucker-footed bat?
The sucker-footed bat (Myzopoda aurita) is a species of bat that doesn't roost upside down. The species is commonly known as theMadagascar sucker-footed bat and Old World sucker-footed bat.
What class of animal does a sucker-footed bat belong to?
The Old World sucker-footed bat belongs to the class of Mammalia, the family of Myzopodidae, and the Myzopoda genus. Another species of the Myzopoda genus, the western sucker-footed bat was discovered in the central-western lowlands of Madagascar.
How many sucker-footed bats are there in the world?
The exact population of Old World sucker-footed bats is not known as of now but since the first decade of the 21st century, the population of these bats seems stable.
Where does a sucker-footed bat live?
The species is endemic to eastern Madagascar. During the Pleistocene age, the Old World sucker-footed was found in several regions of eastern Africa.
What is a sucker-footed bat's habitat?
The species dwell in palm forests and the Masoala Peninsula forest.
Who do sucker-footed bats live with?
Like other species of bats, the Old World sucker-footed bats are found in large groups, and these groups could range from 2-1000 individuals. During the breeding season, males and females come together.
How long does a sucker-footed bat live?
The exact lifespan of the Old World sucker-footed bat (Myzopoda aurita) is not known but most species generally live for around 15-20 years in the wild.
How do they reproduce?
Very little information regarding the reproduction pattern of the Old World sucker-footed bat (Myzopoda aurita) is available as of now. Bats generally are polygynous which means males mate with several females in each breeding season. Also, these animals perform several courtship displays to impress their partners.
Harems or small groups are formed which consist of multiple females and a single dominant male. No information regarding the gestation period and litter size are known but only females provide parental care.
What is their conservation status?
In 1996, the Old World sucker-footed bat (Myzopoda aurita) was declared Vulnerable by the International Union for Conservation of Nature but was reclassified as Least Concern in 2008. Studies reveal that more than 80% of the habitat has been destroyed in eastern Madagascar and humans are emerging as a threat to the species. Several initiatives have been taken for the protection of the Masoala Peninsula forest. The other major threat to Old World sucker-footed bats in the wild is predation.
Sucker-Footed Bat Fun Facts
What do sucker-footed bats look like?
The Old World sucker-footed bat (Myzopoda aurita) is best known for small cups on its wrists and ankles. The species possess dense fur of either light brown or golden brown colors. The head of sucker-footed bats is round, short, and brown, while they have large ears. The bat secretes a body fluid at its pads that help in climbing with ease on tough surfaces.
*Please note that this is an image of a flying fox, not a sucker-footed bat. If you have an image of a sucker-footed bat, please let us know at firstname.lastname@example.org.
How cute are they?
There are several features that make the animal very unique. Unlike other bats, the Old World sucker-footed bat roost with its head up. Also, the bat can easily cling to leaves using its tail.
How do they communicate?
Like other species, the Myzopoda aurita bats use similar methods to communicate. They possess several echolocation calls that help them to find other bats. Several tactile and chemical cues are used to perceive the environment.
How big is a sucker-footed bat?
Sucker-footed bats are small, and the average body weight and length are 0.28-0.35 oz (8-10 g) and 4.13-4.92 in (105-125 mm) respectively. The tail of the species is 1.88 in (48 mm) long. The species is thrice the size of a Mexican free-tailed bat and a hoary bat.
How fast can a sucker-footed bat fly?
The exact speed of the Myzopoda aurita bats is not known as of now but they are known for flying at a high speed in colonies over fields and paddies. They generally make different sounds while flying.
How much does a sucker-footed bat weigh?
The average weight of the Myzopoda aurita species is around 0.28-0.35 oz (8-10 g).
What are the male and female names of the species?
There are no specific names given to the males and females Myzopoda aurita bats.
What would you call a baby sucker-footed bat?
The term pup is often used to refer to the baby of the sucker-footed bat.
Generally, sucker-footed bats belong to the wild and prefer not to live around humans. These bats would not harm until someone tries to provoke or threaten them, these animals are quite territorial and usually turn violent if someone approaches their territory.
Would they make a good pet?
People do not consider them as great pets as keeping them in captivity is not easy, they even become very aggressive in man-made habitats. Also, they become vulnerable if proper care is not taken.
Did you know...
There are 36 species of bats found in Madagascar.
Types of sucker-footed bat
The genus Myzopoda consists of two species, the Madagascar sucker-footed bat and the western sucker-footed bat. The western sucker-footed bat possesses similar features, but is a bit small in size and was discovered in central-western lowlands. The species is 0.301–0.351 ft (92-107 mm) long.
Why are they called sucker-footed bats?
These bats secrete a body fluid at their pads and use it as a wet adhesive to secure themselves to roost sites. Also, these adhesive pads help not to lose control while sleeping.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these ghost bat facts and fruit bat facts pages.
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Sponsorship & Advertising Policy
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.