The star finch (Neochmia ruficauda) is a bird species found in Northern Australia. This seed-eating bird species is known by many different names including rufous-tailed finch, red-tailed finch, and red-faced finch. The broad white spots down its flanks and a red face and a red bill make the bird quite recognizable. The bird has a yellow-green plumage. The star finch is a popular choice for an aviary for most bird enthusiasts due to the friendly temperament of the bird and the color combinations on the body. Found in dry grassland and savannah habitats, the star finch can live in pair or a group of finches. In a cage environment, it's better not to mix them with other bird species. To feed these star finches, along with seeds, live food like mealworms can be provided.
There are various star finch mutations that are also popular in the aviary culture. The most common aviary bird of this species is the yellow star, and there is also cinnamon, fawn, and pied. These mutations are available in both normal and yellow forms.
Star finches are found in open savanna areas with grass, and sometimes also in towns. The birds are mostly found on the ground and mostly forage for food on the ground in the dry season. Although these birds are now of Least Concern, their population is still decreasing at a rapid rate. Selective grazing has led to the removal of grass from the natural habitat of these birds during the wet season. This grass habitat is needed by star finches during the dry season.
Star finches (Neochmia ruficauda) are a species of seed-eating birds found in the northern part of Australia.
What class of animal does a star finch belong to?
Star finches fall under the class of Aves in the kingdom of Animalia.
How many star finches are there in the world?
The population of star finches is not known. With a decreasing trend currently, the area of occurrence of the species is 1,305,025 sq mi (3,380,000 sq km).
Where does a star finch live?
A star finch (Neochmia ruficauda) is found in the northern parts of Australia. Stars are found throughout northern Australia, from the Cape York Peninsula and down the coast of Western Australia.
What is a star finch's habitat?
The red-faced finch habitat consists of low, dense, damp grasslands, sedge lands bordering estuaries, swamps, watercourses, and other freshwater bodies. Stars are found in tall grass areas nears swamps and creeks. The birds usually avoid humans, but frequent human encroachment in the area has degraded the habitats quite a lot, leading to the destruction of the grassy areas needed by these birds in the dry season.
Who do star finches live with?
Star finches are known to live in pairs and in flocks. Flocks as big as 10-30 are seen and sometimes even in their hundreds. Even in a cage environment, they can be kept in larger numbers, however, it is not recommended to keep them with other bird species other than finches.
How long does a star finch live?
Star finches are long-lived and can live for an age of up to 10 years in captivity.
How do they reproduce?
The calm, quiet, and independent stars are usually very peaceful but they become protective of their nest during the mating season. Females lay an egg clutch of three to five in the nest. The breeding season is in September and January. A maximum egg clutch of seven is also seen in some rare cases for finches. Nesting material for the nest includes dried grass, lined with feathers and fine grass. The nest does not have an entrance and is usually round-shaped. The nest is seen high in shrubby trees and tall grasses.
In captivity, the star finch breeds best in single pair aviaries or in a small group of three to five pairs. The egg is incubated by both parents and the egg usually takes two weeks to hatch. The young birds fledge three weeks later. In the cage, a finch's nest is built in dense shrubs and commercial wicker nest cups. Nesting material used is also grass and feathers.
What is their conservation status?
The conservation status has now been downlisted to Least Concern by the IUCN Red List. Some subspecies are thought to be extinct and the population is still decreasing for finches, however at a slower rate. Few large stable populations of the birds have been found and are no longer categorized as vulnerable species.
Habitat degradation, over-grazing, and trampling of the habitat by livestock are said to be the main causes for the decline of the population of this species. The bird trade also has been one of the reasons for the loss of numbers of the star finch (Neochmia ruficauda).
Star Finch Fun Facts
What do star finches look like?
In a typical star finch, without any mutation, this bird has a bright red face. The red face extends past the cheeks in the males. The underbelly is colored beige-yellow, while the overall plumage is olive green.
A star finch female has a smaller face mask. Males are known to have a much larger colored face mask than female star finches. Males have a different coloration than females. Males have brighter colored faces which are dull at the top and yellowish-olive green below the head. The tails, chest, flanks, and rump of these birds are covered in white-colored spots. Females are much duller with a red coloration on their lores and forehead.
Yellow-headed star finch birds are the most common mutations where the red head feathers are replaced with yellow feathers.
How cute are they?
The coloration and the size of these birds make them quite cute. Also, these birds are one of the most popular ones in bird cages.
How do they communicate?
Their song is quite pleasant, but not loud.
How big is a star finch?
The length of these birds ranges between 3.93-4.72 in (10-12 cm). The wingspan of finch birds has a range of 1.92-2.2 in (48.7-55.8 mm).
The red finch found in North America has a range of length between 4.9-5.9 in (12.4-15 cm).
How fast can a star finch fly?
The speed of these birds is not known.
How much does a star finch weigh?
The weight of these birds has a range of 0.022-0.026 lb (10-11.7 g). They are quite lightweight.
What are the male and female names of the species?
Star finches male and female are not given different names. They are known commonly by their scientific name and various common names.
What would you call a baby star finch?
A baby star finch is called a chick or juvenile.
What do they eat?
These birds are known to feed on seeds, millet, greens, sprouts, and grains.
During the breeding season, star finches are found feeding on food like flies, moths, termites, small mealworms, and flying ants. Stars do not require live food if not breeding, provided the birds are on a proper diet. The same diet can be followed for these birds in captivity.
Are they dangerous?
They are not dangerous and this species is considered one of the friendliest in aviculture.
Would they make a good pet?
They make a great pet and are one of the favorites among bird lovers. The food they eat is also easy to procure and there are no extraordinary demands in terms of food and diet.
To provide proper Neochmia ruficauda care, you need to be on the look for any health issues. Other than that, the star finch bird species are known to be quite friendly and are great show birds for the aviary.
The aviary should be closed securely at all times as cats and some dog breeds can chase down a finch and kill if they get a chance. If the red-faced finch is taken out of the aviary, do it in a closed room and away from any other pets.
Did you know...
Due to numerous mutations of star finches, it has now become difficult to source a normal star finch in the pet market.
There are three subspecies of star finches which are the Neochmia ruficauda clarescens of the Cape York Peninsula in Northern Queensland, the Neochmia ruficauda subclarescens found in Western and Northern Australia, and the Neochmia ruficauda ruficauda of northern Queensland (now considered extinct).
What are the different types of finches?
There are more than 133 species of finches in the family. The seven most popular finches kept as pets are the zebra finch, society finch, gouldian finch, owl finch, strawberry finch, star finch, and spice finch.
Do female star finches sing?
Female star finches do not sing. They may chirp or make some noises, but only the males are known to sing.
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Sponsorship & Advertising Policy
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.