The southern yellow bat is a type of vesper bat and belongs to the order of Chiroptera and the family Vespertilionidae. Known for their unique yellow fur, southern yellow bats and northern yellow bats share many physical features.
However, the southern yellow bat is quite unique due to its year-round migration patterns. They fly in huge flocks over the sea towards the equator and southern portions of their range from the northern parts. Scientists have noted that male southern yellow bats become absent in the northern parts of their range during summer while the females stay in place. Their route can interfered with due to year-round wind patterns. Their migration patterns in the Southern Hemisphere indicate that these bats try to avoid the cold temperature.
Many of these bats are now at threat due to the rise of a disease called the 'white-nose syndrome' caused by the fungus Geomyces destructans. This fungus has led to mass deaths of these bats especially in the temperate climate.
Keep reading for more interesting facts about the southern yellow bat! If you liked this article about the southern yellow bat, also check out the other articles with amazing facts about the hoary bat and red bat.
Southern Yellow Bat
What do they prey on?
What do they eat?
Average litter size?
How much do they weigh?
0.39–0.49 oz (11-13 g)
How long are they?
3–5 in (7-12 cm)
How tall are they?
What do they look like?
What are their main threats?
What is their conservation status?
Where you'll find them
North, South, and Central America
Southern Yellow Bat Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a southern yellow bat?
The southern yellow bat (Lasiurus ega) is a type of vesper bat.
What class of animal does a southern yellow bat belong to?
The southern yellow bat (Lasiurus ega) belongs to the Mammalia class of animals.
How many southern yellow bats are there in the world?
The exact population of southern yellow bats has not yet been calculated by the scientists. However, it can be assumed that their population status is quite stable and not at any immediate risk of decline.
Where does a southern yellow bat live?
Like the vampire bat, the southern yellow bat range initially extended from Central to South America, especially in the countries of Mexico and Argentina. However, it has also spread towards the north and these bats can be found in California, Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas in the USA. The southern yellow bat is now also found in the North American continent, similar to the Mexican free-tailed bat.
What is a southern yellow bat's habitat?
The southern yellow bat habitat is normally found in wooded areas where there is a lot of foliage. These bats prefer to roost inside buildings or cavities of palm trees and other trees. Scientists believe that with the introduction of palm trees in the USA, these bats may have extended their range towards the north. The roosting sites of this species are usually seen in dead fronds of palm trees. These dead fronds provide bats with a dark habitat.
Who do southern yellow bats live with?
Southern yellow bats are generally considered to be solitary but they form huge flocks, consisting of hundreds of bats during migration. Females may form small colonies while taking care of their young in cavities of palm trees. Males may also come together during the winter season in a region which has many palm trees.
How long does a southern yellow bat live?
Researchers have not yet been able to record the average lifespan of the southern yellow bat species.
How do they reproduce?
The mating season of this species occurs during late summer and fall. The actual process of ovulation and fertilization happens in spring and female bats start giving birth from May to July. There are around two to four young ones in each litter after a gestation period of 80-90 days. Female bats give birth to one litter each year.
What is their conservation status?
The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has listed the southern yellow bat with a Least Concern status in its IUCN Red List.
Southern Yellow Bat Fun Facts
What do southern yellow bats look like?
The description of southern yellow bats and northern yellow bats are quite similar. These medium-sized southern yellow bats have a yellow ochre-colored fur with a grayish tinge. Their tail membrane is furred and they have distinct white marks on their wrists and shoulders.
This medium-sized bat is smaller in size than northern yellow bats and looks more delicate. Southern yellow bat pups have more woolly textured fur and are olive-colored, while northern yellow bat pups are more yellow and have slim bodies.
How cute are they?
These yellow bats are not conventionally cute. However, their unique yellow fur and striking description make them stand out among other bats.
How do they communicate?
Southern yellow bats use tactile and chemical channels to communicate. They also use smell and hearing along with sound for communication.
How big is a southern yellow bat?
The average length of a southern yellow bat lies between 3–5 in (7-12 cm). The range of length of its forearms is approximately 1.9 in (49 mm).
The southern bat is almost the size of the ghost bat, with lengths of around 5 in (12 cm).
How fast can a southern yellow bat move?
While the speed of this bat species while flying is not known, they cover a large range of land assisted by the wind during their migration.
How much does a southern yellow bat weigh?
The average weight of a southern yellow bat is 0.39–0.49 oz (11-13 g). In contrast, the lesser horseshoe bat weighs 0.011-0.019 lb (5-9 g), making it slightly smaller.
What are the male and female names of the species?
Male and female bats of this species are referred to as a male southern yellow bat and a female southern yellow bat.
What would you call a baby southern yellow bat?
A baby southern yellow bat is referred to as pup.
What do they eat?
This bat species is carnivorous and feeds on insects. After sunset, they move around their roost and eat small insects. They mostly catch insects while in flight but are also seen to pick off insects from vegetation. Palm fronds and trees where they are found to be roosting are also home to insects which this species eats.
Are they aggressive?
Southern yellow bats are not known to be overtly aggressive. However, there have been many cases of rabies in southern parts of California where people have contracted the disease from these bats.
Would they make a good pet?
These bats would not make a good pet because they prefer their range of wooded areas with palm and other trees.
Did you know...
The southern yellow bat is a nocturnal animal. During the night, they leave their roosting sites which are located in palm trees or other types of trees. Once they leave their palm fronds, they hunt and search for prey by foraging and flying on top of vegetation.
Where is the southern yellow bat in the food web?
The southern yellow bat is placed in the food web of its wild habitat in Central and South America. Being a carnivorous animal that preys upon smaller insects, it occupies a part of the food chain in these regions.
Is the southern yellow bat endemic?
The southern yellow bat was originally endemic to southern parts of North America and to countries in South America like Mexico and Argentina. Since then its range has also extended towards the north and can be seen in Texas, Arizona, New Mexico, and California in the United States of America.
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Sponsorship & Advertising Policy
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.