The redwing bird is a species of thrush with a varied distribution and is mainly found throughout Europe, northern Africa, the Middle East, Iceland, Scotland, Russia, and northern Asia. These birds are smaller than their relative, the song thrush, and have a wingspan of about 12.9-13.5 in (33–34.5 cm). Redwings travel in flocks of 10 to 200 birds and can also feed together with other birds like common blackbirds, starlings, song thrushes, and mistle thrushes. During the breeding season, they build nests in shrubs or on the ground and lay four to six eggs.
Redwings have a brown plumage on their upper side and cream feathers on the underside with brown spotting. The underside of the wing is red and is even visible on the edges when these birds are not in flight. Redwings eat insects, worms, and snails for food. In autumn or winter, they can also feed on berries and other small fruits. Redwings live in forests, orchards, gardens, meadows and tundra regions.
The redwing is a species of thrush located throughout the United Kingdom in winter, parts of northern Africa, America, and Asia.
What class of animal does a redwing belong to?
The redwing belongs to the class of bird from the Turdidae family. Their scientific name is Turdus iliacus and they are related to the song thrush.
How many redwings are there in the world?
There are about 26 to 40 million redwing birds all around Europe. The population of this bird in the whole world is estimated to be 98 to 151 million breeding individuals. Unfortunately in the past decade, the population has fallen by 30% and has put this bird in a Near Threatened zone. Most birds can die before they reach breeding age, or in some cases the process of breeding can be unsuccessful due to weather conditions.
Where does a redwing live?
The distribution of redwings is a little varied because they are found in different places depending upon the time of the year. They are found throughout Europe, including the Middle East, parts of Africa Iceland, Russia, Scotland, and Asia. They can live in urban gardens, wild forests, or woodlands. They migrate in the winter in search for more food.
What is a redwing's habitat?
Redwing birds have a varied habitat and are most commonly seen in woodlands, forests, grasslands, meadows, tundra and, north taiga regions. They are very versatile and can also adapt to urban settings like cities or gardens. Redwings can also be found in farms, woodlands, pine forests, orchards, and birch forests.
Who do redwings live with?
Redwings are social birds and often spotted in flocks of 10 to 200 other thrushes of their species. They can be seen nesting together in the breeding season.
How long does a redwing live?
The average lifespan of a redwing (Turdus iliacus) is about one a half to two years.
How do they reproduce?
Redwing bird behavior during reproduction is quite similar to most birds. They are known to build their nests in the comfort of shrubs or bushes. Nests are built out of grasses, twigs, and feathers. After mating, females give birth to about four to six eggs and incubate them. While males do not incubate, they are seen close by and often hunt food for the young ones. Eggs of this bird will hatch in 11 to 16 days and chicks become fledglings in 10 to 15 days. The redwing bird family will migrate only after the babies can fly.
What is their conservation status?
The population of redwing birds has dropped by 30% in recent years and they have been registered as a Near Threatened species by IUCN Red List. The major reason for their decline is severe winter seasons, which makes it difficult for the chicks to survive and wet summer seasons, which decreases the chances of successful breeding.
Redwing Fun Facts
What do redwings look like?
Redwing birds are often said to be similar to the song thrush. The main difference between them is the red undersides of the wings of redwing. They have a brown plumage on the upper side and cream shaded undersides with brown spotting. When their wings are closed, a slight red coloring is visible on the edges. This bird also has a distinct feature used for identification which is a broad white strip on the top of their eye.
How cute are they?
Redwings are very small and have an interesting color pattern, especially the dazzling red on the underside of their wings. They look very cute and can be spotted in various parts of the world.
How do they communicate?
Redwings can communicate using a call or song in a high-pitched voice, especially when flying in flocks. They can also use visual and body language to communicate. The redwing bird song is often used while migration.
How big is a redwing?
The average height of a redwing is 7.8-9.4 in (20–24 cm) and the wingspan can measure up to 12.9-13.5 in (33–34.5 cm). They can be twice the size of an average hummingbird.
How fast can a redwing move?
Like most thrushes, a redwing can fly at about 15-27 mph (24-43.4 kph).
How much does a redwing weigh?
The average weight of a redwing is about 1.7-2.6 oz (50–75 g).
What are their male and female names of the species?
There are no specific names for the different genders of this bird.
What would you call a baby redwing?
A baby redwing is called a chick or a fledgling.
What do they eat?
Redwings are omnivores and can eat both animals or plants. They are known to hunt insects like earthworms, slugs, and snails. In autumn and winter, they feed on berries and other small fruits. The main predators of these birds are chipmunks, raccoons, black rat snakes, white-footed mice, and sharp-shinned hawks.
Are they poisonous?
A redwing is not a poisonous bird and is mostly harmless to humans. On the other hand, the population of this bird has been affected due to human activities that have caused global warming and climate change.
Would they make a good pet?
The redwing is a free bird and should not be taken in as a pet. It belongs to the sky and in some places, it may even be illegal to own it as the population of this bird is threatened. They are also known to migrate during winter and it may not be a good idea to cage them.
Did you know...
Redwings are migratory birds and will move mostly during autumn, early winter, and spring. This bird will visit Europe, north west Africa, and south west Asia during the winter season. Their migration is mainly due to food scarcity and is not that regular. Redwings that visit Britain often come from Iceland or Scandinavia.
How far can they fly?
Redwings can fly a distance of 4038-4349 miles (6,500–7,000 km) in flight during migration.
Are they predators?
Redwing birds are known to eat insects like earthworms, snails, slugs, and spiders.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds including toco toucan and umbrellabird.
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Sponsorship & Advertising Policy
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.