The paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola, Acrocephalidae family, genus Acrocephalus, is a type of bird commonly found occupying marshes and wetlands in temperate climates. It is named after its habitat of choice, as it loves wading among the paddyfield plantations and reeds among the marshland. It is mostly seen across Europe, Asia and Russia, migrating exclusively to the warmer Indian subcontinent during the winter, notably India, Pakistan and Bangladesh.
It can be recognized by its warm brown plumage and short, black bill which is similar to the marsh warbler and manchurian reed warbler (A. tangorum), which is a subspecies of the paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) species.
To learn more facts about this adorable reed warbler, read on! You can also find more amazing facts on our yellow warbler and pine warbler pages.
What do they prey on?
What do they eat?
Average litter size?
How much do they weigh?
0.2-0.45 oz (5.6-12.7 g)
How long are they?
4.7-5.5 in (12-14 cm)
How tall are they?
What do they look like?
Warm brown body with white supercilium, light brown underbelly, small black bill
What are their main threats?
What is their conservation status?
Where you'll find them
Wetlands, rivers, reed beds, lakes, streams
Palearctic Region (Europe, Russia, Northern , Eastern and Central Asia, Mediterranean basin, North Africa) Wintering in India, Bangladesh, Pakistan
Paddyfield Warbler Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a paddyfield warbler?
The paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) is a type of warbler bird which can be found living near most water bodies.
What class of animal does a paddyfield warbler belong to?
The paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) belongs to the class of Aves.
How many paddyfield warblers are there in the world?
The exact population size of the paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) is unknown, however it is said to be fairly common in nature, meaning there is no concern of it being endangered.
Where does a paddyfield warbler live?
Paddyfield warblers are most commonly found living in places with abundant water supply, be it marsh lands, wetlands, near rivers, lakes, ponds and streams. It is found living among semi-aquatic vegetation such as among reeds, rice plantations and grass which occur in shallow water bodies during the breeding season, and in marshes during the remainder of the year.
What is a paddyfield warbler's habitat?
The paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) can be found occupying numerous wetlands, marshes, lakes and streams across the Palearctic region, which includes Europe, Russia, Asia and Northern Africa. It is found here during most of the year. During the breeding season, it is commonly seen among reedy marsh lands or along the Black Sea coast.
Who do paddyfield warbler live with?
These birds can be found living in large flocks, foraging for insects among the reeds together.
How long does a paddyfield warbler live?
Not much is known about the lifespan of these birds, however judging from the lifespans of other warblers we can conclude that their lifespan falls within a range of 2-10 years.
How do they reproduce?
The paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) bird species breeds in summer through fall, from May to August. During the breeding season, males and females begin their search to find a partner through a mating ritual involving song. The pair will then build its nest out of grass among the reed beds, in which the female lays a clutch of four to six eggs. The incubation period lasts for 12 days, after which the hatchlings break out of their shells and a brood is formed.
What is their conservation status?
Since the paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) has been very commonly observed in the wild, it has been listed as being of Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Paddyfield Warbler Fun Facts
What do paddyfield warbler look like?
Males and females of the paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) species are identical in appearance. They have rust brown feathers along their body, with their mantle and rump being darker in color. Their supercilium (throat) is white, with the pale coloring continuing down their underbellies. They have white streaks along their crowns and rounded tail feathers. The contrasting white on their supercilium and streaking across their heads gives them a very lovely pattern. They have a faint white outline around their eyeline, which enhances their eyes. Their look is completed by their small black bill and pale brown legs.
How cute are they?
With their tiny size and modest, warm coloring, the paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) is very cute in appearance. They have a very friendly and approachable look to them. During the breeding season, pairs can be seen putting on cute displays of affection to each other through song and flight, flitting among the reed beds. .
How do they communicate?
These birds communicate through fast, rhythmic song. Their song contains a series of high pitched chirps and whistles which are very pleasant to hear. Their song pattern is similar to that of its relative, the marsh warbler bird.
How big is a paddyfield warbler?
Paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) measures 4.7-5.5 in (12-14 cm) from head to tail. They can be compared to the common parakeet, which are slightly bigger at 7 in (17.7 cm).
How fast can a paddyfield warbler fly?
The exact speed of the paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) species is unknown, however collected data shows that the average speed of warblers is 27 mph (43.4 kph). The speed of this bird species might fall in a similar range.
How much does a paddyfield warbler weigh?
Paddyfield birds are quite tiny and light, their weight falling between the 0.2-0.45 oz (5.6-12.7 g) range.
What are the male and female names of the species?
There are no specific names for males and females of the paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) species. They are simply known as cocks and hens.
What would you call a baby paddyfield warbler ?
Baby paddyfield warblers are known as chicks, fledglings or hatchlings.
These birds do not pose any threat to humans, and will not attack unless provoked or their nests encroached upon. During the breeding season they are observed to become quite territorial and aggressive towards one another and to any perceived intruders, fending against any threats towards their nests in the reed beds.
Would they make a good pet?
Owing to the nature of their habitat, it seems unwise to try and keep these birds as pets. They require a wet, marshy environment to nest, breed and feed, which is difficult to recreate in captivity. They are also known migratory birds, meaning they cannot be trained to stay in one place.
Did you know...
Warblers are a species of song bird, usually found in forest and wetlands areas.
A group of warblers is called a bouquet.
The manchurian reed warbler bird (A. tangorum- Acrocephalidae family, genus Acrocephalus) is a subspecies of the paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) bird species.
The Eurasian reed warbler bird has a very similar appearance to the paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) bird, however it is found only across Eurasia, and migrates to sub Saharan Africa in the Winter.
The population of paddyfield warblers wintering in Europe is increasing, a long way from their typical wintering habitat of Southeast Asia.
The warblers bill is adapted in order to easily pluck out insects from any type of vegetation, as it is primarily insectivorous in nature.
How many eggs do paddyfield warbler lay?
During the breeding season, the paddyfield warbler (Acrocephalus agricola) bird species builds its nest out of grass in marshy reed beds, in which the female lays around four to six eggs.
Do paddyfield warbler migrate?
These passerine bird species breeds during the summer, and are known to migrate after the breeding season is over, wintering in parts of Asia. They are notably found in Bangladesh, Pakistan and India, nesting in tall grass and reed beds.
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Sponsorship & Advertising Policy
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.