Mockingbirds are groups of passerine birds. There are a total of 17 species in two genera of mockingbirds in the world. What makes them special is their significance in culture and history. Mockingbirds symbolize innocence. Their sweet music is what makes them special. The northern mockingbirds are known for their intelligence and their identity of being songbirds.
The northern mockingbird, Mimus polyglottos, is commonly found in North America however during extreme climates they are known to migrate to different parts of the world. The northern mockingbird, Mimus polyglottos, population status if considered stable. They are primarily omnivores and feed on both insects predominantly as well as fruits in specific berries of certain kinds in the winter season. Breeding occurs in the months of April and July. Northern mockingbirds are found in the forest ranges of Texas, Mexico, and other North American regions. Northern mockingbirds can also be seen in wildlife sanctuaries. The mockingbird is the state bird of Tennessee and Texas. For more relatable content, check out hummingbird facts and mockingbird facts.
What do they prey on?
Moths, Beetles, Butterflies, Ants
What do they eat?
Average litter size?
How much do they weigh?
0.103-0.112 lb (47- 51 g)
How long are they?
8.26-10.23 in (21-26 cm)
How tall are they?
0.67-0.91 ft. (20.5-28 cm)
What do they look like?
What are their main threats?
Hawks, Screech Owls, Snakes, Scrub Jays
What is their conservation status?
Where you'll find them
Open Ground, Shrubby Regions, Grassy Regions
Northern Mockingbird Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a northern mockingbird?
A northern mockingbird is a type of bird that is mostly seen in North America and belongs to the order Passeriformes.
What class of animal does a northern mockingbird belong to?
A northern mockingbird is a type of bird that belongs to class Aves, family Mimidae, and genus Mimus.
How many northern mockingbirds are there in the world?
Northern mockingbird's population size is 35 to 45 million. These birds are seen in multiple regions in the United States and North American regions as well. These birds have the unique ability to mimic and imitate multiple tunes in less time.
Where does a northern mockingbird live?
Northern mockingbirds live in the woods on open ground, shrubby regions at forest edges, and grassy regions. They are seen in multiple states in the United States.
What is a northern mockingbird's habitat?
The northern mockingbird's habitat range is static, that is they live in the same range, for the most part, all year round. They feed primarily on insects and live in regions where they can easily find access to them. The mockingbird is the state bird of Tennessee and Texas. They are also seen in other regions like Mexico and other regions in the United States.
Who do the northern mockingbirds live with?
The North American birds live are solitary and are also seen living with other animals. They are territorial beings not just on their own but also with other animals like dogs or cats.
How long does a northern mockingbird live?
The northern mockingbird's average lifespan is between eight to 20 years. The oldest northern mockingbird was 14 years old and found in Texas. Their lifespan depends on various factors.
How do they reproduce?
Male and female mockingbirds form monogamous pairs and mate together for breeding their young. Males and females have multiple courtship displays in spring which they use to attract possible mates. The breeding season begins in spring between the months of April and July. They breed annually.
Mockingbirds produce two to four broods a year. The female lays three to five eggs and the eggs are then incubated for a period of two weeks after hatching until the chick becomes independent. Female sings more in the fall. The male is responsible to look out for possible predators and the female is responsible for building the nest on a tree. Male are rarely involved in building the nest. Males also do other work and assist the female if need be. Young birds reach maturity at one year of age.
What is their conservation status?
The northern mockingbird is classified as the Least Concerned bird by the International Union For Conservation Of Nature (IUCN). The National Audobon Society Cornell lab protects birds and is an American non-profit organization. If you are a birdwatcher or wish to get involved in conservation efforts to protect wildlife you could look up more information on the Cornell Lab of Ornithology and is a good bird guide.
Northern Mockingbird Fun Facts
What do northern mockingbirds look like?
A northern mockingbird is a state bird that has a slender body that is gray-brown in color. Mockingbirds have white patches on both the top and bottom of their wings. Male mockingbirds are slightly bigger in size as compared to females. Female mockingbirds on the other hand tend to have darker tail feathers as compared to males. This dark coloration is common among various other animals where the males are more brightly colored than females, like the peacock. Their wings are wide and they flap their white wing patches in regular intervals as well.
How cute are they?
These North American birds are extremely cute and adorable in appearance. If you live in a region endemic to these birds, make sure to visit them.
How do they communicate?
A mockingbird is primarily known for its ability to communicate with and mimic other birds. They can mimic any voice almost some of which include a siren, other bird species, and insect species as well. They use this ability to attract possible mates. These birds are known to learn about 200 songs over their lifetime. They also communicate via body language while mating through their courtship displays. They also communicate to mark their territory during spring as well as fall seasons. They communicate each signal via different songs.
How big is a northern mockingbird?
The northern mockingbird is 8.26-10.23 in (21-26 cm) which is five times bigger than the western bluebird which is 6.29- 7.48 in (16-19 cm).
How fast can a northern mockingbird fly?
Northern mockingbirds fly at a relaxed pace and not really fast like other birds. They tend to reside in the same territory. They also fly slowly at times in order to irritate intruder birds through continuous singing during this they flaunt their white patches around as well. They are not ideally migratory but do move further south during the winter months. They feed on berries and fruits during winter.
How much does a northern mockingbird weigh?
Males of the northern mockingbird are relatively larger in size as compared to the female. Northern mockingbirds weigh around 0.103-0.112 lb (47- 51 g).
What are the male and female names of the species?
Males and females are not addressed differently, however, they differ in size, coloration as well as in reproductive functions. Males tend to be bigger than females.
What would you call a baby northern mockingbird?
A baby northern mockingbird is called a chick, similar to other species of birds.
What do they eat?
They are primarily insectivores in nature. They prefer insects as food as per their behavior but in fall and winter, these species rely on berries and fruits to sustain themselves. They feed on insects as food. The list includes insects like moths, beetles, butterflies, ants, grasshoppers, and lizards.
Are they dangerous?
This national state bird is not ideally dangerous and their instant response to danger is flight instinct. They can be aggressive however if troubled. Mockingbirds have the ability to remember people's faces and are known to attack if they see them again. Such ability is present in very few species. They may also attack other tree-dwelling birds and other animals near them which are larger than them. They are territorial beings and protect their nesting territory at all times. They drive out certain larger birds by flapping their white wing and through their constant song which forces other birds to leave their territory.
Would they make a good pet?
No, they are innately wild birds and thrive best in their natural habitat. If you wish to visit these wild birds your could visit any birdwatching site or a wildlife center. They are also visitors to those who do keep birds in their backyards or in trees. Mockingbirds are excellent pest control since they eat insects and have an amusing song.
Did you know...
The mocking bird is a popular wild bird that is known for its ability to sing songs. They hold great cultural value since their reference appears in various pop culture references, book titles, songs as well as lullabies. 'To Kill A Mocking Bird' by Harper Lee is a must-read!
Northern mockingbirds have the ability to sing songs in trees throughout the day and also into the night as well. Males are more likely to sing than females.
Are Northern mockingbirds aggressive?
Yes, the northern mockingbird is an aggressive being, however, it's also intelligent. They don't trouble others unless they are provoked. They are protective of their territory and flap their wings and sing songs to drive other birds and animals out of their territory and nests.
Why do Northern mockingbirds sing at night?
Most birds that sing do so to attract possible mates and the same can be said for the northern mockingbird, however, it's more than just that. Northern mockingbirds are assumed to sing at night out of desperation. They sing when they lose their mate and during other similar instances. This song is usually sung by the male and seldom by the female. The song is not soft, it's loud and clear almost to the point of piercing. The intensity varies as per the message it tries to communicate.
They make such sounds at odd hours which makes their voice extremely irritating. There are ways to reduce the sound intensity if you live in a region native to the birds. The first step includes closing all windows and openings where the voice may be heard from. If that does not suffice you could also make use of earplugs. Have you ever come across a mockingbird? How was your experience? Share your experience with your family and friends.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our fox sparrow facts and grackle facts pages.
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Sponsorship & Advertising Policy
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.