The mitred parakeet (Psittacara mitratus) is a red and green bird that is native to the Andes mountain region of South America. Also known as mitred conure, these small to medium-sized birds are active, playful, and curious creatures.
They can even be found in the United States so keep your eyes peeled, you might find them in your nearby park or even in your own backyard. They are found in flocks with other species of parakeet, so try your luck to see if you can spot this green and red feathered friend. These creatures are so friendly, they can even make fantastic pets.
If you are curious about the mitred parakeet, read this article here. It may even get you into bird watching!
Interested in other beautiful birds? Why not read our facts about the hyacinth macaw or the blue jay. You are bound to become a bird lover!
What do they prey on?
Seeds, nuts, and fruits
What do they eat?
Average litter size?
How much do they weigh?
0.4-0.55 lb (180-250 g)
How long are they?
13-15 in (34-38 cm)
How tall are they?
What do they look like?
Mostly green with some red
What are their main threats?
What is their conservation status?
Where you'll find them
Woodlands and forests
South America, North America
Mitred Parakeet Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a mitred parakeet?
A mitred parakeet (Psittacara mitratus) or mitred conure is a red and green parrot part of the Psittacidae family.
What class of animal does a mitred parakeet belong to?
The mitred parakeet (Psittacara mitratus) is native to the foothills of the Andes region of South and Central America.
How many mitred parakeets are there in the world?
The population of mitred parakeets in the world is unknown. Still, it is believed to be a common species with a stable population, given that there is no evidence of significant threats against them.
Where does a mitred parakeet live?
Populations of mitred conures were first found in the Andes Mountains, specifically in Bolivia, Peru, and Argentina. In the wild, these birds favor high-altitude forests measuring anywhere from 3,300- 11,200 ft (1005.84- 3413.76 m). The species was eventually introduced to North America, particularly in the states of Florida and California, and even reaching as far as Hawaii. In the United States, this bird is often found living in suburbs and parks and not in a naturally wild habitat.
What is a mitred parakeet's habitat?
A mitred conure or a mitred parakeet is typically found in forests and woodlands.
Who do mitred parakeets live with?
In the wild, mitred conures are very sociable and active. They are often observed to be in flocks of up to 100 birds. During their breeding season, up to 2000 of them can gather in one flock. Like most parrots, these birds have also become domesticated, so a significant number of mitred conures live with people and within households as pets.
How long does a mitred parakeet live?
In the wild, the mitred conures can live for 20-30 years. In captivity, the bird can even live for more than 30 years provided that it is well taken care of and looked after.
How do they reproduce?
Mitred conures typically breed during the winter months. In nature, they often choose cliffs and the hollows of dead trees as their breeding grounds. The female bird lays about two to three eggs, which are incubated for 23-25 days before hatching.
What is their conservation status?
Their conservation status is Least Concern.
Mitred Parakeet Fun Facts
What do mitred parakeets look like?
Adult mitred parakeets are primarily vivid green in color, with bright red feathers marking their cheeks, neck, and head. This red coloration can sometimes extend to the feathers on their upper legs. However, these colors don't come in until later in the bird's life. In general, younger conures have less vibrant red colors compared to older birds. Their eyes have a distinct white ring around them.
The male bird and the female bird are almost completely identical and can be very difficult to differentiate. This mitred parakeet can sometimes be confused with the cherry-headed conure. However, the mitred does not have a red spot at the end of its wing.
How cute are they?
Mitred conures are not only cute, but they are also elegant with an almost noble look to them. Their small to medium-sized bodies and long tails give them a sleek appearance.
How do they communicate?
Among the many different species of parrots, conures are considered as one of the loudest. When gathered in groups, they 'talk' and tend to become loud for hours. They can also become noisier when scared or alarmed or at sunset, which is when they usually gather their flock. Conures are also some of the best speakers among the different species of parrots. When kept as pets, they can be taught to say a few words and phrases. However, their high-pitched voices can make the words sound unintelligible at times.
How big is a mitred parakeet?
A mitred conure has an average length of 13-15 in (33-38 cm) and an average weight that can range from 0.4-0.55 lb (180-250 g). It is considered a small to medium-sized bird, but it is among the largest among the various conure species.
How fast can a mitred parakeet fly?
Parrots, in general, are known to fly at a speed of about 40-50 mph (64-80 kph). The mitred conure is slower compared to the other birds in its family. Mitred conures typically fly in pairs and do not go higher than 300 ft (91 m) off the ground. These birds take on a straightforward flight path with speeds that range from about 16-19 mph (26-31 kph).
How much does a mitred parakeet weigh?
A mitred parakeet is a rather compact bird with an average weight range of 0.4-0.55 lb ( 180-250 g).
What are the male and female names of the species?
Male and female mitred conure birds are given the same names. They often go by the names mitred parakeet or mitred conure.
What would you call a baby mitred parakeet?
Like most birds, young mitred parakeets are born from eggs that hatch after 23-25 days of incubation. Therefore, like other amphibians, reptiles, and birds, newly hatched parakeets can be referred to as hatchlings.
What do they eat?
Mitred conures are herbivorous birds that survive on a natural diet of fruits, nuts, and seeds in the wild. When kept in captivity, a diet of fortified seed mixes and commercial pellets is good. It is also best to supplement this commercial diet with natural products like fresh fruits and vegetables.
Are they poisonous?
These birds are not known to be poisonous.
Would they make a good pet?
These green and red birds, like most parrots, are very popular pet birds. When shown a lot of affection, they can be very affectionate pets for the entire family and allow the owners to touch them when comfortable. These parrots are a great choice for people who enjoy lots of interaction with their pet birds.
Mitred conures can be moody, as is the case with most pet birds. Therefore, this bird is not a suitable pet for families with very young children, but it can be perfect for households with older kids who can handle the bird with more caution and respect. This bird has a flock-oriented behavior, so owners are expected to socialize with them as much as possible.
Some people might find their high-pitched voices loud, and they tend to be noisy at dusk and dawn. Nonetheless, these are smart birds that, like parrots, can be taught how to talk. In some cases, they can even serve as a watch bird because of their loud alarm call when they see strangers.
Did you know...
A group of parakeets is known as a 'chatter' or a 'flock' of parakeets.
The American mitred parakeet, which was first introduced to some areas of Hawaii, Florida, and California, is seen as a nuisance because they cause crop damage.
In Maui, Hawaii, authorities have been trying to reduce and even eliminate the populations of mitred conure due to the threat they pose against the region's biodiversity.
The mitred parakeet's scientific name is Psittacara mitratus, but they are sometimes labeled as Aratinga mitrata. They are also present on the ABA bird list.
What is the difference between a mitred parakeet and a monk parakeet?
The mitred parakeet and monk parakeet are two bird species that are both from the parrot family. While they are both native to South America, the monk parakeet favors the subtropical areas of Argentina, Brazil, and Bolivia, while the mitred enjoy Peru and Argentina's woodland region. Both species were eventually introduced to the United States, but monk parakeets are considered illegal species to own.
As mentioned, the mitred parakeet has a predominantly green coloration with spots of red feathers on its head, wing, and neck. In contrast, the monk parakeet is green on its head, wing, and back and has a gray covering on its cheeks, throat, and breast. In terms of size, monk parakeets are typically shorter in length compared to mitred parakeets.
These two species are known for their confidence and social nature. However, monk parakeets tend to be more loyal. Monk parakeets are also considered to be quieter and less noisy than most other parrot species. Other popular species of parakeet include the sun parakeet, green parakeet, and the nanday parakeet.
How do you tell the age of a mitred parakeet?
The best way to determine the approximate age of a mitred parakeet is by examining its colors. When younger, this bird has almost no visible red plumage. Depending on the bird, a fully developed red plumage can take up to 10 years to develop. The younger bird also has a brown iris, instead of the orange ones seen in older birds.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our ovenbird facts and toco toucan facts page.
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Sponsorship & Advertising Policy
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.