The least flycatcher is the smallest of the Empidonax flycatchers found in North America. It is also known for the unique sounds that it makes. The least flycatcher belongs to the order Passeriformes, family Tyrannidae, and genus of Empidonax. They are found residing in deciduous or mixed forests in North and Central America.
Identifying and distinguishing these birds of North America from other types of flycatchers can be quite difficult, so most bird watchers look for their small size and the white ring marks around their eyes. Apart from that, their song and habitat can also be used to identify them. Although their population is not under the threat of extinction, it is estimated to be declining, and conservation efforts have been initiated. They are also known for partaking in migration during the winter months.
Keep reading this article for more interesting facts about the least flycatcher, and if you like this article full of amazing facts about the least flycatcher, you can also check out more facts about the Hawaiian crow and the macaroni penguin here on Kidadl.
What do they prey on?
Wasps, ants, and beetles
What do they eat?
Average litter size?
How much do they weigh?
0.3-0.5 oz (8-13 g)
How long are they?
4.7-5.5 in (12-14 cm)
How tall are they?
What do they look like?
Gray and olive
What are their main threats?
What is their conservation status?
Where you'll find them
Deciduous or mixed forests
North and Central America
Least Flycatcher Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a least flycatcher?
The least flycatcher (Empidonax minimus) is a type of bird from the order Passeriformes, family Tyrannidae, and genus Empidonax.
What class of animal does a least flycatcher belong to?
The least flycatcher (Empidonax minimus) belongs to the Aves class of the animal kingdom.
How many least flycatchers are there in the world?
The exact population of least flycatchers is not known, but their range is quite wide as the species is dispersed across a large area. Although their population may be declining, this is not at an alarming rate.
Where does a least flycatcher live?
Least flycatchers are mostly found in North America. In the winter months, they migrate to Central American countries like Mexico and Panama, where it is warmer.
What is a least flycatcher's habitat?
The least flycatcher bird prefers a habitat of deciduous, mixed forests or even a coniferous forest grove. They prefer to breed in dry woods or near forest edges in deciduous forests. They can also be found in open tracts of land in North America, such as villages or city parks. In Central America, they are found near forest edges most often.
Who do least flycatchers live with?
Least flycatchers are found in clusters living together in a range of open tracts of land with many trees. They primarily live in family units with the parental breeding pair looking after the young offspring until they are mature enough. These birds live in clusters to share resources and keep predators away.
How long does a least flycatcher live?
Birds of the least flycatcher species live for around six to eight years.
How do they reproduce?
Least flycatchers have a peculiar breeding behavior as males chase a female through the trees in the forest in order to mate. The males show aggressive behavior, and their chasing is accompanied by a mating song. Once the breeding pair is formed, females start to build their nests on small trees in the forest. After the nest is built, the female bird lays between three and five eggs and incubates these eggs for around 13-16 days while the male bird takes care of her. Their eggs start to hatch in June, and the nestlings are fed by their parents for the first two to three weeks of their life.
What is their conservation status?
The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has categorized the least flycatcher to be of Least Concern in their Red List.
Least Flycatcher Fun Facts
What do least flycatchers look like?
The least flycatcher is a small bird with a gray-white colored coat of feathers. The feathers in the frontal area of the bird are of a muted olive-gray color, while its back and the top of its head are mostly dark brown in color. Each wing of the bird is lined with two prominent white marks, and there are noticeable white rings in its eyes. The bird has a short brown beak, and its lower mandible is yellow in color. Young juveniles look mostly similar to the adults except for their wing bars, which are of a darker color.
How cute are they?
Birds from the least flycatcher species are not very cute to look at. Their color is mostly muted and dull, and they look like normal flycatchers, which are widespread all over their North American range.
What does a least flycatcher sound like?
The least flycatcher species makes a piercing 'chebec' sound where the last part is louder than the first part. The sound they make is characterized as dry, and during summer, they keep calling this sound incessantly. Male least flycatchers also sing in order to establish and defend their territory, especially during their breeding season. While a female is inside the nest, a male keeps singing from a distance in a rapid pattern. The female bird rarely sings but calls back by making a 'chweep' sound. She uses this sound during feeding or when her partner leaves the range of the nest. She also uses the sound while defending her nest from intruders.
When do least flycatchers breed?
The breeding season of the least flycatcher species occurs during spring and summer, after which they start to migrate.
How fast can a least flycatcher fly?
Birds of the least flycatcher species are not known for their speed, but they are one of many North American birds who migrate every year at a steady rate.
How much does a least flycatcher weigh?
Adults of the least flycatcher species normally weigh between 0.3-0.5 oz (8-13 g).
What are their male and female names of the species?
Least flycatchers do not have separate, unique names for males and females, so they are just referred to as male and female least flycatchers.
What would you call a baby least flycatcher?
While a baby least flycatcher does not have a separate name, most baby birds are referred to as nestlings.
What do they eat?
A least flycatcher primarily feeds on flies, but their diet also includes insects such as beetles, caterpillars, grasshoppers, small wasps, ants, and spiders. Least flycatchers also eat berries for food at times. The least flycatcher mostly preys on insects by foraging and hawking, however, they also catch insects through gleaning or flush-chasing sometimes.
Are they dangerous?
Least flycatchers are North American birds that are known for their migration and their sounds. These birds are not known to be dangerous to human beings, however, they can get quite aggressive when their territory is intruded upon. If an individual least flycatcher intrudes upon the territory of a couple, the resident male makes a sharp note and attempts to look bigger by fluffing out its breast. Then the male tries to chase away the intruder or even engages in a fight if needed. Female birds also engage in defensive mechanisms if they feel their nest is under threat.
Would they make a good pet?
Least flycatchers would not make good pets as this bird species is essentially a wild bird. In addition to this, they undertake migration every year. They are also not known for being friendly with humans, despite the fact that they may visit backyard feeders during their migration trips!
Did you know...
Least flycatchers migrate, but they do so based on their age and sex groups! In autumn, adult male birds leave the breeding ground, with adult female birds leaving after a week or so. Younger birds join the adults after a month.
Least flycatchers are also known as 'mosquero mínimo' in Spanish and 'moucherolle tchébec' in French.
What type of seeds can you feed a least flycatcher?
Least flycatchers primarily feed on insects and flies. Occasionally, they may eat berries in order to satiate their hunger. Therefore, you cannot really feed seeds to a least flycatcher as it is not a part of their usual diet.
What can I feed a least flycatcher?
Although least flycatchers do not venture near human beings much, they can be fed flies or small insects like ants, wasps, and beetles if they do come into your yard.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds including the marbled murrelet or the black-necked stilt.
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Sponsorship & Advertising Policy
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.