The Japanese robin's scientific name is Larvivora Akahige. In Latin, larvi means caterpillar and vorace means to devour or eat. These groups of birds are formerly named akahige under the European robin genus Erithacus.
The name Japanese robin is also sometimes confused for the red-billed leiothrix (Leiothrix lutea). In addition, the species name akahige in Japan is confused with larvivora komadori(a relative of Erithacus).
Apart from confusion in the name, Japanese robin, even the classification grouping also faced the challenge of placing these birds. Earlier the Japanese robin was placed together with Erithacus akahige (European robin) and Larvivora komadori(Ryukyu robin) in the genus Erithacus. However, after the 2006 molecular phylogenetic study, this species is placed in Luscinia(nightingales group). But later in 2010, based on non-monophyletic, the Japanese robin, Ryukyu robin, and Siberian blue robin are all placed under resurrected clade in genus larvivora.
These birds from Japan are abundant, and they are mainly found in the eastern and southern parts of Asia. Therefore, the conservation status of these birds stands is of Least Concern.
If you are a bird lover and love to know more fun facts about different birds in Avifauna, please check out our website to know more about the gray-headed swamphen and the Derbyan parakeet
What do they prey on?
Beetles, Insects, Milled Worms, Small Crickets, Fruits
What do they eat?
Average litter size?
5 - 6
How much do they weigh?
0.56-0.8 oz (16-22 g)
How long are they?
5.5-5.9 in (14-15 cm)
How tall are they?
What do they look like?
Gray, Bright Orange
What are their main threats?
Cats, Dogs, Owls
What is their conservation status?
Where you'll find them
Gardens, Hedgerows, Parks, Woodlands
Japan, China, Taiwan, Russia
Japanese Robin Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a Japanese robin?
The Japanese robin, Larvivora akahige, is a small passerine bird from the family Muscicapidae, also known as the Komadori songbird in Japan. This Asian species is similar to the Siberian blue robin based on Molecular phylogenetic studies. These spectacular arboreal insectivorous birds prey on flying insects in the air.
What class of animal does a Japanese robin belong to?
The Japanese robin belongs to class Aves of perching birds Passeriformes under family Muscicapidae (old world flycatchers) in Luscinia (meaning ruby throat). They are currently placed in the Larvivora genus.
How many Japanese robins are there in the world?
The Japanese robin is found in East Asia and the Ryukyu Islands in Japan but has a large range. Its estimated global extent of occurrence is 100,000-1,000,000 km.
Where does a Japanese robin live?
Japanese robins, Larvivora akahige, are found mainly in East and Southern Asia in the world. They are also seen in China, Japan, Taiwan, and parts of Russia.
What is a Japanese robin's habitat?
Japanese robins prefer their natural habitat to be islands, lakes, mountains, and temperate forests, which have rich endemic species of small insects and floral species. However, these komadori birds are also kept in captive environments such as artificial rural and urban gardens and common cage birds.
Who do Japanese robins live with?
Based on a study on the distribution and ecology of birds in Japan, Japanese robins found in forest landscapes coexists with hawks, thrushes, pheasants, woodpeckers, flycatchers, buntings, finches and warblers, and other terrestrial animals.
How long does a Japanese robin live?
Most robin species die in the first year as it takes time to adapt to survival skills. However, after their first year, the robins will be old enough to develop important life skills and live up to five or six years.
How do they reproduce?
They do not mate for life. Instead, pairs are formed during the breeding season, and this involves up to three nesting periods. Breeding occurs in the spring season. The female robin lays after mating and incubates for 12 to 14 days from the last laid egg (the robin lays one egg a day and up to six eggs per clutch). Once eggs are hatched, the baby robins take their first flight after around 16 days. After 10 to 15 days, these chicks become strong and independent of flying and surviving independently.
What is their conservation status?
As per IUCN the conservation status of Erithacus akahige is under the Least Concern category, as they are abundant in their habitats.
Japanese Robin Fun Facts
What do Japanese robins look like?
The Japanese robin is a small songbird that has distinctive orange breasts and a brown upper body. Male robin has a dark band that separates the orange chest with a pale greyish belly. Females are dull-colored compared to the male. These beautiful birds are more active during spring and summer as it has sufficient food. Its loud song can help us know its presence. The most common hangout places of these birds are parks and gardens.
How cute are they?
All robin species are cute. They have bright orange color on their chest and a grayish-black body, making them look like attractive songbirds.
How do they communicate?
Robins from Japan use a vocal form of singing for their communication. The female bird has soft, sharp, and high-frequency whistles, whereas male chirps sound delightful and rattling. These birds are well known as songbirds.
How big is a Japanese robin?
Japanese robins measure 5.5 - 5.9 in (13.9-14.9 cm), which is twice as big as the bee hummingbird that measures 2.25 in (5.7 cm).
How fast can a Japanese robin move?
The exact speed at which they fly has not been documented. However, most robins fly at a speed of 30 - 36 m.p.h (48.2-57.9 kph) during migration, and if these birds are domesticated, their speed is comparatively less.
How much does a Japanese robin weigh?
The Japanese robin bird is similar to other European robins, which weigh 0.56 - 0.8 oz (16 - 22 g). Most robins are similar in size and structure.
What are the male and female names of the species?
They do not have sex-specific names. They are referred to as female robins and male robins.
What would you call a baby Japanese robin?
Baby Japanese robins are called chicks or hatchlings.
What do they eat?
Luscinia birds are omnivorous, and their diet consists of fruits and small insects like crickets, beetles, milled worms. As they feed on worms and caterpillars, these birds are placed under the genus Larvivora.
Are they poisonous?
Robin species are known for being peaceful and easily tamed. They are small birds that are harmless and non-poisonous.
Would they make a good pet?
If you want to listen to beautiful birds chirping, you might want to get a Luscinia akahige. As per studies, these birds can be tamed or domesticated, and even recognize faces.
Did you know...
There are different types of robin from different families and genus. Tarsiger and Erithacus group have a dozen varieties of robin birds. For example, the Indian robin (Saxicoloides). Few thrush-like flycatchers from Muscicapidea and Pekin robin (Leiothrix) are also named robins. In Australia, another kind of robin is presently named Scarlet robin (Petroica multicolor).
Robins redbreast has a significant purpose. Male robins are highly sensitive towards their territory in case of a territorial dispute with other robins who give high pitch shrieking distress calls and show their redbreast as a sign to claim their territory. In some disputes, they even die during the fight.
How high can they fly?
Domesticated robins do not fly high as they move in short distances for preying food around the neighborhood. However, in the case of migration, this bird flies high. However, they fly lower than predatory birds like hawks & eagles and other species of birds that use thermal air current to fly. Unfortunately, the exact height of their flight in the air (especially Japanese robin- Larvivora akahige) is not documented.
Are they predators?
These Japanese robins are arboreal Aves that prey on small insects like crickets, beetles, worms, and caterpillars.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds, including Dickcissel bird facts and Diederik cuckoo facts.
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Sponsorship & Advertising Policy
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.