The Grenada dove (Leptotila wellsi) belongs to the family Columbidae and genus Leptotila. It is known to be endemic to Grenada, an island in West Indies, and is the national bird of Grenada. These birds are known to be well hidden in the forested valleys and hills of dry forests types of habitat. They are found in regions of dry coastal forests. As the conservation status of these birds is Critically Endangered. Not a lot of information is available about the Grenada dove and thus, not much is known about the reproduction or breeding of these doves. These doves are known to have white throats. The face and forehead are known to be pale pink, with shades of dull or pale brown on the nape and crown. The upper parts are olive-brown in color, while the underwing is known to be chestnut colored. The neck and the upper breast are known to be pink and buff which fades to white as it comes to the lower breast, under-tail coverts, and belly. The food of the Grenada dove (Leptotila wellsi) consists of fruits, grains, and seeds and is known to forage on the ground. These birds are considered to be somewhat territorial and were originally referred to as Well's dove and pea dove. It is quite fascinating to get to know more about the Grenada dove (Leptotilla wellsi) and if you are interested, read about ringneck dove and common ground dove, too.
What do they prey on?
Mealworms, grains, fruits, seeds
What do they eat?
Average litter size?
How much do they weigh?
How long are they?
12 in (31 cm)
How tall are they?
What do they look like?
White and brown
What are their main threats?
What is their conservation status?
Where you'll find them
Coastal dry thorn forests
Grenada Dove Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a Grenada dove?
Grenada dove (Leptotila wellsi) is a species of dove bird.
What class of animal does a Grenada dove belong to?
It is placed under the class Aves, that is, birds.
How many Grenada doves are there in the world?
The population of these doves is estimated to be around 160 individuals.
Where does a Grenada dove live?
This species is known to be endemic to Grenada, an island in West Indies.
What is a Grenada dove's habitat?
These birds are known to be well hidden in the forested valleys and hills of dry forests types of habitat. They are found in regions of dry coastal forests.
Who do Grenada doves live with?
Not much information is available about these doves living in groups or alone.
How long does a Grenada dove live?
The exact Grenada dove lifespan is unknown.
How do they reproduce?
Not a lot of information is available about the reproduction of these doves.
What is their conservation status?
They are placed under the Critically Endangered category of conservation status.
Grenada Dove Fun Facts
What do Grenada doves look like?
This bird is recognized by its white throat. The face and forehead are known to be pale pink which shades to dull or pale brown on the nape and crown. The upper parts are olive-brown in color, while the underwing is known to be chestnut colored. The neck and the upper breast are known to be pink and buff which fades to white as it comes to the lower breast, under-tail coverts, and belly.
*Please note that this is an image of an eared dove, not a Grenada dove. If you have an image of a Grenada dove, please let us know at firstname.lastname@example.org.
How cute are they?
These birds are not considered cute.
How do they communicate?
There is not much information available about the communication of these doves, like how they sound or what their calls are like. However, it is believed that just like other birds species, these doves produce sounds and calls to communicate with each other.
How big is a Grenada dove?
The length of this dove is around 12 in (31 cm) and is known to be larger than the Inca dove and the diamond dove.
How fast can a Grenada dove move?
The exact speed of this dove species is unknown.
How much does a Grenada dove weigh?
The weight of this species is unknown.
What are the male and female names of the species?
Males and females of this species do not have any names in particular.
What would you call a baby Grenada dove?
The baby of the Grenada dove (Leptotila wellsi) has no particular name but it is generally referred to as a chick or young one.
What do they eat?
It has been observed that these doves consume mealworms and also feed on fruits, grains, and seeds found on the ground.
Are they dangerous?
The Grenada dove (Leptotila wellsi) is not considered dangerous.
Would they make a good pet?
As this species of bird is Endangered, not much is known about this dove as pets.
Did you know...
To protect the dove sanctuaries, BirdLife International with some other organizations protested against the Mount Hartman estate project.
Some predators of the Grenada dove include feral cats, common opossums, Indian mongooses, and Mona monkeys.
Grenada dove is known to be a territorial species.
Grenada dove was originally known as Well's dove or pea dove.
Is the Grenada dove endemic?
This species population is known to be endemic to Grenada, an island in West Indies, and is the national bird of Grenada.
The Grenada dove population
The population of the Grenada dove is known to be Critically Endangered and the primary reason for this status is habitat fragmentation because of human activities. Certain estimates state that there are fewer than 100 individuals left of the Grenada dove. The Grenada dove (Leptotila wellsi) conservation program was introduced at the request of the government of Grenada – as it is the national bird of Grenada and its population is endemic to Grenada – to protect these birds by the use of research, education, community outreach.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these pigeon guillemot facts and bowerbird facts pages.
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Sponsorship & Advertising Policy
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.