The green jay (Cyanocorax yncas) is a very colorful bird that is believed to be a part of the New World jays. Although rare, they are abundantly found throughout their range starting from Rio Grande Valley in southern Texas in the US to Honduras in Central America. Cyanocorax yncas is one of the common species of jay that is expanding its range continuously and has a blue and black head, with green wings and bluish-green tails. Green jays are omnivorous species of birds that are known to prey on small invertebrates and arthropods and also eat seeds and fruits from different trees. If you want to learn and know more about this bird, make sure to read along for some fascinating green jay facts. Hereafter, do check our other articles on green herons and cockatiels as well.
What do they prey on?
Small Invertebrates, Arthropods
What do they eat?
Average litter size?
How much do they weigh?
2.3-3.9 oz (65.2-110.5 g)
How long are they?
9.8–11.4 in (24.8-28.9 cm)
How tall are they?
15 in (38 cm) (wingspan)
What do they look like?
Blue And Black Head, Green Back, Yellow-Green Tail
What are their main threats?
What is their conservation status?
Where you'll find them
South Texas, Mexico, Honduras, Guatemala
Central America, South America
Green Jay Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a green jay?
A green jay (Cyanocorax yncas) is a very common species amongst birds that are known for its colorful appearance and are abundantly found in a variety of habitats especially in Central and South America. The Central and South American populations of green jays are separated by more than 950 miles (1528.88 km).
What class of animal does a green jay belong to?
The green jay belongs to the class of birds and Aves and is known to be one of the most colorful birds that can be easily identified through the colors and sounds that they are known to make.
How many green jays are there in the world?
Green jays have scored 11 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score, which shows that these jays do not require any kind of conservation and are believed to have a breeding population of around 880,000 green jays, out of which 60,000 green jays are residing in the United States, primarily in south Texas. Green jays' habitat in south Texas is the famous Rio Grande Valley.
Where does a green jay live?
Green jays are found in a variety of habitats at different locations as green jays that reside in Texas prefer open woodlands and dense forests that have bushy thickets and citrus groves, whereas the middle American population of green jays is known to prefer rainforests, humid forests, mountains and lowlands for residing in. The South American population of green jays is found in secondary woodlands, clearings, and humid mountain forests as well.
What is a green jay's habitat?
Green jays are New World jays that are known to reside in a variety of habitats. Their population is spread across different areas of Central and South America and they are known to prefer a variety of habitats, including woodlands, mountains, scrub forests, humid forests, lowlands, clearings, and even open vegetation for residing. This bird species is usually known to form its nests in dense parts of the forest where vegetation cover is rich.
Who do green jays live with?
Green jays are highly social creatures that are known to reside in groups called flocks. These birds are territorial creatures known to reside in large groups, so as to safeguard their nestlings and fledglings from predators and other birds.
How long does a green jay live?
Even though green jays are smart predators, they usually become prey to other bigger birds and creatures. Their species is known to have a lifespan of around 10-12 years in the wild. Their lifespan also depends upon the number of members in their flock as the yearlings are known to serve the new nestlings by protecting the territory from predators and other dangers.
How do they reproduce?
Green jays are monogamous breeding creatures, in a single nest habitat, that are known to be in contact with their partners throughout the breeding season and rarely leave each other's sides. These birds are really social creatures that are known to reside in flocks and usually come together in their habitat to form a nest for each and every member of their flock. The male members of the flock are known to help and provide food to their partners during the incubation period of around 17 days. Yellow-green jays are known to lay up to five eggs in their nests every breeding season, and later, these eggs are protected by the yearlings and other members of the flock in a nest.
What is their conservation status?
Green jays are found abundantly throughout their range. Although they are very rare bird species that could be found only in specific regions around the world, they are abundantly found in different habitats of North, Central, and South America. These colorful American birds are very commonly found throughout their range and have been identified by the IUCN as being of Least Concern. Also, their population is found to be increasing over the past few years.
Green Jay Fun Facts
What do green jays look like?
Green jays are really colorful, yellow American birds with long tails that have rather rounded, and short wings, living in a habitat. Their nape, crown, and forehead are known to be colored from white to bluish-white in color, the upper and back feathers are deep green and blue in color, with blue nasal and frontal plumes. Green jays are usually green to yellow in color that is known to cover their breast and underparts as well.
How cute are they?
Green jays are really beautiful and cute-looking birds. These birds are really colorful and are also known to be smart and great mimics; they mimic the sounds of hawks and other predatory birds to scare away the predators.
How do they communicate?
Green jays are bird species that are usually known to communicate a lot through a variety of calls and vocals that help them to communicate with one another. Green jays are really loud birds that are known to make loud bell-like calls and regular calls that sound like screaming, peeping, clicking, buzzing, and rattling.
How big is a green jay?
A green jay is usually a medium-sized bird but can also grow much bigger. An adult green jay is usually known to be around 9.8–11.4 in (24.8-28.9 cm) long with a wingspan of up to 15 in (38 cm).
How fast can a green jay fly?
Jays are omnivorous members of the Corvidae family that can fly at a really high speed which ranges around 20-25 mph (32-40 kph). This bird can also fly slower and even faster based on different situations.
How much does a green jay weigh?
An adult green jay range, as discussed before, is known to weigh around 2.3-3.9 oz (65.2-110.5 g) in weight but also has the capacity to grow much bigger up to 4.2 oz (119 g) which is the heaviest recorded green jay to date.
What are the male and female names of the species?
Like many other species of birds, there are no specific names given to male and female species of green jays. These North American birds are generally regarded as male green jay and female green jay.
What would you call a baby green jay?
The babies or young ones of green jays are called nestlings or fledglings.
What do they eat?
Green jays are omnivorous birds that are known to prey on a variety of small invertebrates and arthropods such as flies, caterpillars, bugs, crickets, and grasshoppers. However, jays are also known to prey on other small insects such as spiders, small lizards, frogs, as well as nestlings of other birds rarely. These birds, being omnivorous, also consume a variety of seeds and fruits, with their favorites being berries and wild grapes.
Are they dangerous?
No, these birds are not considered dangerous species towards humans. Rather green jays are those creatures that are preferred by people to be a part of their backyards and gardens due to their beautiful coloring and behavior towards humans that help to control pests and are a welcomed member for any bird lovers.
Would they make a good pet?
No, green jays are those species of birds that are not fit as pet birds. Although they are known to be preferred birds for backyards and gardens, these birds are omnivorous creatures that are very social and like to live in flocks and groups which is almost not possible as pet birds.
Did you know...
Most of the populations of green jays are known to be non-migratory, while the other populations are known to do local migrations.
The older nestlings of previous years are known to help with protectors for the current year’s nestlings.
The previous year’s nestlings are removed from the flocks once the current year’s nestlings fly away.
These birds are known to have fixed members that help them as protectors for nestlings and also provide territorial defense from other birds and predators.
Where do green jays originate from?
Green jays were first discovered flying around in southern Texas, migrating to Honduras. Jays have no concerns when it comes to their population.
How to attract green jays?
Green jays are really intelligent birds that are really colorful and are called by people to visit their yards. They belong to the Corvidae family, and their amazing behavior and colorful bodies make them great additions to your backyard. If you want to attract green jays to your backyard gardens, make sure to keep in mind these points so that these birds are attracted to your gardens and yards. These birds prefer specific food such as peanuts, suet, sunflower seeds, mealworms, and cracked corn that can attract these birds. You can also plant large conifers such as oak and beech trees that provide shade and shelter. You can also attract green jays by planting natural sources for their food, such as wild grapes, berries, and elderberries, which will keep these birds coming back for more. Large and heated birdbaths will attract these birds to your backyards and gardens.
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Sponsorship & Advertising Policy
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.