Do you like learning about different types of birds, from the wood thrush to the waterthrush? Then you should give this article on the gray-cheeked thrush a read! The gray-cheeked thrush is a migratory species of birds belonging to the genus Catharus. These birds migrate twice a year, during spring and fall. They have been classified into two subspecies: the northern gray-cheeked thrush and the Newfoundland gray-cheeked thrush. Both species can be separated based on their breeding range and appearance. The preferred habitat of this bird includes boreal forests characterized by coniferous trees and cold winters. They can be distinguished from Swainson's thrushes, another species of the same family, by their gray faces and the absence of a buffy eye-ring.
The breeding season of these birds ranges from May to August. Their breeding range is located in North America. After mating, the female bird lays around four eggs and incubates them for 12-14 days. Their eggs are pale blue with brown spots and both parents are involved in parental care. The young birds leave the nest after a span of 11-13 days after hatching. The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List has listed the gray-cheeked thrush as a species of Least Concern. Their range located in North America can be greatly affected and perhaps even lost due to rising temperatures. Read on to know more about these birds of North America.
Olive-brown upperparts, pink legs, and gray eye-rings
What are their main threats?
Humans, American kestrels, and red-tailed hawks
What is their conservation status?
Where you'll find them
Boreal forest and shrubland habitats
Quebec, Ontario, Newfoundland, Alaska
Gray-Cheeked Thrush Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a gray-cheeked thrush?
The gray-cheeked thrush is a species of North American birds that belongs to the order Passeriformes, family Turdidae, and genus Catharus. It consists of two subspecies: the northern gray-cheeked thrush (Catharus minimus alicia) and the Newfoundland gray-cheeked thrush (Catharus minimus minimus).
What class of animal does a gray-cheeked thrush belong to?
These birds belong to the class Aves along with all species of thrush birds. Its scientific name is Catharus minimus.
How many gray-cheeked thrushes are there in the world?
The total number of mature individuals present in the world is around 12,000,000, according to the IUCN Red List.
Where does a gray-cheeked thrush live?
The gray-cheeked thrush range extends from the northeastern part of Siberia to Alaska in the United States and northern Canada. Their breeding range extends from Yukon territory in the north, across Labrador to Ungava Bay. Their range includes British Columbia, Quebec, Newfoundland, northern Alberta, and Manitoba in the south. They are found in North America during the breeding season and they migrate to the warmer South America during the winter season. Their wintering grounds include the Amazon Basin, Peru, Venezuela, and Brazil in South America.
What is a gray-cheeked thrush's habitat?
The preferred habitat of these birds includes boreal forest regions. These areas are dominated by coniferous trees like pines, larches, and spruces. They have a subarctic climate with long and cold winter seasons and are also known as Taiga or snow forest regions. These birds prefer an open canopy and dense undergrowth of shrubs on the forest floor.
Who do gray-cheeked thrushes live with?
These birds are found in pairs or groups during the breeding season and during their migration.
How long does a gray-cheeked thrush live?
This bird has a lifespan between seven and eight years on average.
How do they reproduce?
The breeding season of these birds ranges from May to August. These birds generally breed once a year. Female birds are involved in building the nests on the breeding grounds while male birds defend the territory. The nests are usually built close to the ground using grasses, twigs, weeds, and barks of trees. After mating, the female bird lays around four eggs, which are usually pale blue in color with brown spots. The eggs are incubated for 12-14 days. Both parent birds feed the young until they leave the nest.
What is their conservation status?
The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List has listed the gray-cheeked thrush as species of Least Concern. The destruction of their habitat and climate change are some of the threats encountered by this species.
Gray-Cheeked Thrush Fun Facts
What do gray-cheeked thrushes look like?
Both male and female birds of this species look similar to each other. These birds have olive-brown upperparts and gray-colored cheeks. They can be distinguished from Swainson's thrush, another species of the same family, by the gray color of their faces and the absence of a buffy eye-ring. They have a pale grayish eye-ring instead. The underside of their wings and abdomens are gray in color, along with white underparts. Their bill is small with a yellowish base and their legs are pink in color.
How cute are they?
Their cuteness stems from their appearance. The presence of gray cheeks, small bills, and pink legs make them very cute.
How do they communicate?
These birds communicate through a range of vocalizations. Their calls are heard mainly during dawn and dusk. They also use their vision to perceive their surroundings. The distinctive gray-cheeked thrush song is quite distinctive and high-pitched. It has flute-like notes and ends in a downward slur. Their flight calls are heard during migration and have a nasal sound. The flight note involves a series of descending pitches.
How big is a gray-cheeked thrush?
These birds are around 6.2 in (16 cm) in length. They are smaller than blue jays, which are 10-12 in (25.4-30.4 cm) in length.
How fast can a gray-cheeked thrush fly?
These birds can fly at a speed of 24.8-47.2 mph (40-76 kph).
How much does a gray-cheeked thrush weigh?
The gray-cheeked thrush (Catharus minimus) weighs around 0.8 oz (24.8 g). They weigh almost the same as a Louisiana waterthrush.
What are their male and female names of the species?
Scientists do not have specific names for male and female gray-cheeked thrushes. They are commonly referred to as male gray-cheeked thrushes and female gray-cheeked thrushes.
What would you call a baby gray-cheeked thrush?
A baby gray-cheeked thrush is known as a chick.
What do they eat?
They are omnivorous birds and feed on a variety of insects. The diet of this species of bird includes beetles, wasps, spiders, caterpillars, ants, and earthworms. They also eat fruits and berries, including raspberries, blackberries, and grapes.
Are they dangerous?
No, these birds are not considered to be dangerous. They are quite shy and hide in the woods whenever they feel threatened. However, during the breeding season, males become territorial and defend their territory from intruders.
Would they make a good pet?
There have been no records of these birds being kept as pets as they are found in the wild.
Did you know...
They are almost indistinguishable from the Bicknell's thrush, a species of the order Passeriformes, family Turdidae. However, the gray-cheeked thrush has a slightly larger body. Their songs are also quite distinct from each other despite the fact that they were formerly considered to be the same species.
Where do gray-cheeked thrushes spend winter?
They migrate to warmer regions in South America during winter. The wintering ground of this species includes the Amazon Basin, Peru, Venezuela, and northwestern Brazil in South America. Some birds reside in the West Indies in winter. They migrate the longest distance to reach their wintering grounds from North America.
How are gray-cheeked thrushes affected by climate change?
Scientists have concluded that their range will shift, contract, and perish under increasing temperature changes in North America. Their range starting from Point Hope in Alaska, through Kodiak, and extending to Nain may be lost with these rising temperatures. Adjacent areas will also likely be severely affected, putting their entire population at risk.
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Sponsorship & Advertising Policy
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.