The Florida Panther (Puma concolor couguar) is a North American cougar, and the population is found in South Florida. The Florida Panther was announced as the Florida state animal in 1982. These large cats have blue eyes, and as they grow, the spots on their body fade away, and their coat becomes completely tan, and their eyes will typically take on a yellow hue. Florida Panthers do not have the ability to roar, and instead, they make different sounds in order to communicate with others. Florida Panthers are known to be large carnivores whose diet consists of small as well as large prey. The Florida Panther (puma concolor coryi) is an opportunistic hunter and prey on domesticated animals such as cattle, goats, horses, pigs, sheep, dogs, and cats.
The Florida Panther (puma concolor coryi)are the subspecies of the Puma concolor species and are also a subspecies of the mountain lion. These animals are opportunistic predators and prey on livestock and pets across the state of Florida. Florida Panthers have been listed under the Endangered Species Act 1973. It was one of the first animal species to be listed under the Endangered Species Act after its was identified as an endangered species by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Read on for some interesting facts about the Florida Panther. After you have read these Florida Panther animal facts, then do read our other articles on Canada Lynx and Leopard Cat as well.
What do they prey on?
White-tailed deer, wild hogs, racoons, armadillos, and rabbits
What do they eat?
Average litter size?
1 - 3 cubs
How much do they weigh?
Male: 100-160 lb Female: 70-100 lb
How long are they?
How tall are they?
What do they look like?
Tan, darker brown to rust-colored
What are their main threats?
Humans, habitat loss, fragmentation and degradation
What is their conservation status?
Where you'll find them
Swamplands such as Everglades National Park
Puma concolor couguar
Florida Panther Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a Florida Panther?
Florida Panthers are a subspecies of Puma concolor, which is also known as mountain lion, cougar, or puma. In the eastern United States, the Florida Panthers represent the only known breeding population of puma.
What class of animal does a Florida Panther belong to?
The Florida Panther (Puma concolor couguar) belong to the class of mammals, where the females give birth directly to cubs after the completion of the mating process.
How many Florida Panthers are there in the world?
There are about 120-130 Florida Panthers that are left in the wild. Their habitat can be located and found only in Southern Florida in the swamplands. Every year almost 27-30 Florida Panthers die depending on different factors such as environmental changes, habitat loss, surroundings, weather conditions, food, and many other factors.
Where does a Florida Panther live?
Florida Panthers prefer to live in different habitat types such as swamplands such as Everglades National Park and Big Cypress National Preserve, wetlands, upland forests, and stands of saw palmetto. The Florida Panther’s habitat also includes the pinelands, tropical hammocks and freshwater swamp forests. At present, their breeding population can only be found in Florida state in Southeastern United States. Efforts for Florida Panther recovery are being carried out in the state of Florida by the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission to restore the population of Florida Panthers. As per records, the historic range of Florida Panthers extended from Florida to Louisiana and onwards to Arkansas.
What is a Florida Panther's habitat?
Florida Panthers are adapted to hot and wet climates. A Florida Panther habitat can range between forest, wetlands, and grasslands, and they spend most of their time in cypress swamps, pinelands, hardwood swamps, and upland hardwood forests. The Florida Panther population is mostly found in Southern Florida. Florida Panther habitat is usually present in the areas where they get sufficient food and can find prey in Southern Florida.
Who do Florida Panthers live with?
Florida Panthers are solitary creatures and prefer to live alone instead of living in groups. Adult Florida Panthers have a home range to live and hunt, and the females raise the offspring alone. Male panthers and female panthers come together only during the mating time. They also go hunting alone instead of going in a group.
How long does a Florida Panther live?
Florida Panthers have a lifespan of about 8-15 years in the wild which depends on the environment, surroundings, life cycle, eating habits, and many other factors which determine the lifespan of Florida Panthers. If they suffer from any of the health issues, there are chances that they might die early.
How do they reproduce?
Male and the female Florida Panthers mate throughout the year and most often breed from December to March and bear two to three kittens between March and June. Male Florida Panthers have multiple mates. When the female gets ready to reproduce, the female leaves markings of a scent for the male to find. After the mating, female Florida Panthers get pregnant and gives birth to offspring.
What is their conservation status?
The current conservation status of Florida Panthers is endangered and there are only 120-130 Florida Panthers that are left in the wild as the Florida Panther population is declining with each passing year. Therefore, it is necessary that there should be certain laws and regulations which should make sure that the Florida Panther population is protected with the help of laws. The details of the panther recovery plan can be found at Florida Panther Recovery Plan with the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.
Florida Panther Fun Facts
What do Florida Panthers look like?
Florida Panthers are like large and tan cats, and their bodies are covered in tawny-beige fur, and the belly and chest are whitish-gray. One of the distinguishing features that will help you differentiate the Florida Panther from other species of the mountain lion is its back and tail. The tip of the tail is decorated with black markings along with around the snout and ears.
How cute are they?
Florida Panthers are cute as they are large and tan cats and usually look adorable because of their eyes. They are very healthy and super fierce, they look even cuter when they are born.
How do they communicate?
As Florida Panthers lack the ability to roar, they are quiet in nature. One of the most interesting Florida Black Panther facts is that they try to communicate through the use of certain vocalizations such as purrs, chirps, meows, moans, and yowls but they do not roar and also use scrap and scents marking to communicate with others. Florida Panthers are not very loud and use only a few vocalizations to communicate and convey their message to others.
How big is a Florida Panther?
Florida Panthers are 24-28 in tall at the shoulder, and the length varies accordingly and the animal measures between 6-7.2 ft from nose to the tip of the tail. They are the same in size compared to other species, such as lions and tigers. They are medium-sized.
How fast can a Florida Panther move?
Florida Panthers move at the speed of 35 mph. They can run up to only a few hundred yards, and their method of hunting is to get behind and close to their prey, then launching a short spring attack on their prey. They usually increase their pace of running when they see their predator approaching them.
How much does a Florida Panther weigh?
Florida Panthers weigh between 100-160 lb, and female Florida Panthers weigh around 70-100 lb. Male and the female Florida Panthers vary in weight as well as in size. The other feature that is distinct from other subspecies of the puma is their skull. Their weight varies according to the food that they eat.
What are their male and female names of the species?
There is no specific name for the male and female species of Florida Panthers. They are just referred as a male Florida Panther and a female Florida Panther.
What would you call a baby Florida Panther?
Baby Florida Panthers are called cubs.
What do they eat?
Florida Panthers are carnivores in nature and prey on white-tailed deer, wild hogs, raccoons, armadillos, and rabbits as part of their diet. They try to chase their predator and squeeze them to death in order to eat them. Florida Panthers eat only meat, and their diet often consists of feral hog and occasionally even alligators.
Are they dangerous?
No, Florida Panthers are not very dangerous. They only seem to be dangerous when they are threatened and are left alone. There is no record of a Florida Panther attacking a human being. There are only certain reasons when the Florida Panthers can seem dangerous in nature and will attack.
Would they make a good pet?
You cannot keep a Florida Black Panther as a pet because this species is being protected under laws and regulations as their population size is said to be declining with each passing day. If you wish to have a Florida Panther as a pet then you need a special permit from the United States government.
Did you know...
Florida Panthers are the only species of mountain lion that is found east of the Mississippi River. Florida Panthers can leap more than 4 m when they pounce on their prey. Florida Panthers are active during dusk and dawn and rest during the day. One of the rarest and endangered mammals that are still remaining in Florida is the Florida Panther.
Florida Panthers are known to be the heart of the ecological community within their habitat. Florida Panthers are good sprinters and very rarely chase their prey for prolonged distances. Humans are the only real threat to the panther’s existence.
Why are Florida Panthers endangered?
There are certain reasons that are responsible for the endangered Florida Panther. Florida Panthers need a large wild area for their survival. They have come under the endangered category of species since 1967, and the number of Florida Panthers once decreased to only 25 individuals. Florida Panthers are threatened because of humans, habitat loss, and high levels of mercury in their prey. The biggest threat to Florida Panthers is fragmentation and degradation as well, which is driven by the human population and developments and the highways that accommodate it. Florida Panthers need to be protected or else there are chances that they might vanish and will not remain in the wild.
How to draw a Florida Panther
Florida Panthers are black and tan in color, and their eyes are green in color. You can draw a Florida Panther by drawing the bottom half of the face, and it will look like a letter U with an extra curve on the right side. Draw the ears, eyes, nose, and other body parts according to the picture that you refer to when drawing.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other mammals including caracal, or amur leopard.
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Sponsorship & Advertising Policy
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.