A curve-billed thrasher (Toxostoma curvirostre) belongs to the order Passeriformes family Mimidae. They are North American birds. A curve-billed thrasher is a songbird. Its songs have variable notes and have repeating patterns. This species of birds are found in the Sonoran Desert (Palmeri group), Sonoran-Chihuahuan Desert, Arizona, Texas, and Mexico, especially New Mexico. This species of birds look very similar to their similar species Bendire's thrasher and prefers to perch on a thorny shrub, or on top of mistletoe clump in a shrub or low tree. The tail feathers of these birds are long.
The birds from the Palmeri group have grayer breasts than the breasts of birds from the Chihuahuan Desert. Their breasts are paler and their bodies have distinct breast spots. After reading this bird guide, you may also look at the great grey owl and the sage thrasher.
What do they prey on?
What do they eat?
Average litter size?
How much do they weigh?
2-3 oz (61-94 g)
How long are they?
10.6-11 in (27-28 cm)
How tall are they?
Wingspan: 13.4-13.6 in (34-34.5 cm)
What do they look like?
Grayish brown overall with white throat and spotted belly, long curved bill, long tail
What are their main threats?
Snakes, roadrunners, coyotes
What is their conservation status?
Where you'll find them
Deserts (shrub or cactus), grasslands, scrublands, semi-desert areas (mesquite or cholla cactus)
North America, New Mexico, Texas, Arizona, Sonoran desert, Sonoran-Chihuahuan Desert
Curve-Billed Thrasher Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a curve-billed thrasher?
Curve-billed thrasher (Toxostoma curvirostre) is a songbird. The curve-billed thrasher lives in the Sonoran Desert of Arizona and northwestern Mexico, as well as, the Chihuahuan Desert of Texas and Central Mexico.
What class of animal does a curve-billed thrasher belong to?
A curve-billed thrasher belongs to the Aves group of animals. These birds are from the order Passeriformes and the family Mimidae. The curve-billed thrasher that is native to the Sonoran Desert of Arizona and northwestern Mexico appears different than the one residing in the Chihuahuan Desert of Texas and central Mexico.
How many curve-billed thrashers are there in the world?
The population of curve-billed thrashers is around 3.4 million individuals divided across various subspecies. This bird species has a steady population trend and hence requires no conservation efforts.
Where does a curve-billed thrasher live?
A curve-billed thrasher lives in the desert where during the season it feeds on the cacti fruit. This bird subspecies can also be found living in grasslands. They only form a pair for the purpose of breeding and do not prefer to live in flocks. A pair tends to retain the same breeding territory throughout their lives.
What is a curve-billed thrasher's habitat?
A curve-billed thrasher habitat range most commonly features desert regions including the Sonoran Desert of Arizona and northwestern Mexico appears different than the one residing in the Chihuahuan Desert of Texas and Central Mexico. It is found up to the heights of 9,800 ft (2987 m) from the ground level. This bird species lives in shrublands where bushes like ocotillo cactus, cholla cactus, Palo Verde, saguaro cactus, mesquites. These North American birds sometimes live near human settlements in the deserts provided they have enough access to food and water. This bird species build rough nests as well as strong nests for nesting. They can be spotted nesting in the shade cactus, cholla, or other desert plants.
Who do curve-billed thrashers live with?
Curve-billed thrashers live in pairs with their mates. These bird species are found in groups with young ones. This bird species also lives with other birds from similar species.
How long does a curve-billed thrasher live?
A curve-billed thrasher has a long life span. The life span can extend up to 10 years.
How do they reproduce?
The breeding season for the curve-billed thrashers comes one to two times a year. These species of birds form monogamous pairs. Hence, courtship displays are minimum between the male and female. On average two to five eggs are laid in the nesting nests which are built 3-5 ft (0.9-1.5 m) above the ground level in their habitat. The incubation period is 12-15 days. The nesting period is 11-16 days.
What is their conservation status?
The conservation status of the curve-billed thrasher is Least Concern as this species can be found living across its range of habitat in the Sonoran Desert of Arizona and northwestern Mexico appears different than the one residing in the Chihuahuan Desert of Texas and Central Mexico.
Curve-Billed Thrasher Fun Facts
What do curve-billed thrashers look like?
Curve-billed thrashers have a grayish-brown plumage. Their undersides are paler off-white and mottled with brown spots. They have long and curved bill tips. Their tail feathers have paler tips. They have distinct orange-red eyes. Their legs are gray in color. They have thick legs.
How cute are they?
The curve-billed thrashers are cute. They are not very colorful but their long tail gives them a beautiful look.
How do they communicate?
Curve-billed thrashers use their vocals for communication. They have very specific sounds. They are very loud and distinctive. They make calls to make each other aware of the environment.
How big is a curve-billed thrasher?
Curve-billed thrasher is a small species of bird. Its length is in the range of 10.6-11 in (27-28 cm). Its wingspan lies in the range of 13.4-13.6 in (34-34.5 cm). Curve-billed thrashers are two times bigger than a sparrow.
How fast can a curve-billed thrasher fly?
A curve-billed thrasher takes darting and quick flights. But their exact speed has not been determined.
How much does a curve-billed thrasher weigh?
A curve-billed thrasher weighs in the range of 2-3 oz (61-94 g). They are small-sized birds, hence are lightweighted.
What are the male and female names of the species?
Males of the curve-billed thrasher species are called cocks and females of the curve-billed thrasher species are called hens.
What would you call a baby curve-billed thrasher?
A baby curve-billed thrasher is called a chick.
What do they eat?
Curve-billed thrashers are omnivorous birds. They eat seeds, most commonly cactus seeds. They prey on small insects. They catch insects while flying.
Are they dangerous?
No, curve-billed thrashers are harmless birds. They do no harm to humans.
Would they make a good pet?
Curve-billed thrashers are wild desert birds. Their food requirements are attainable. They make good pets.
Did you know...
The pair takes care of the chicks together after they are born.
These birds construct their nests relatively closer to the ground.
The brown thrasher is a symbol of stability, balance, harmony, and inclusivity in various cultures.
Curved billed thrashers are resident birds and do not migrate.
Male and female curve-billed thrashers have similar appearances. The only way to tell them apart is during the breeding season when males arrive earlier than females and can be seen circling around the female to form a pair.
What does a curved-billed thrasher sound like?
A curve-billed thrasher has a pleasant sound. Their most common calls are 'whit wheet'. They make the 'whit wheet' calls for establishing their presence. It also makes a low 'chuk' call.
Where do thrashers build their nests?
Curve-billed thrashers sometimes reuse the nests from earlier breeding seasons. Their nests are usually at heights of 3-5 ft (0.9-1.5 m) above the ground. They build their nests most commonly in the fork of cholla cactus, throng shrubs, prickly-pear cactus, mistletoe clumps, yucca.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our flamingo facts and owl facts pages.
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Sponsorship & Advertising Policy
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.