Cuban tody (Todus multicolor) birds are not threatened by extinction, but they are inactive birds. This bird's habitats are found around a range of larger islands of the Caribbean, including the Greater Antilles in the West Indies. Cuba, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, and Hispaniola all are home to this bird species, whose breeding season begins in March and lasts until April or June.
There are a total of five species of Cuban todies in the world. This bird's call and song include beautiful whirring sounds. Let's look at these interesting facts. If you like these, you can read our common poorwill and oystercatcher facts too.
What do they prey on?
Insects, small fruits, spiders, small lizards
What do they eat?
Average litter size?
3 - 4
How much do they weigh?
0.2 lb (90.7 g)
How long are they?
How tall are they?
4.3 in (11 cm)
What do they look like?
What are their main threats?
Aerial sprays and pesticides
What is their conservation status?
Where you'll find them
Dry lowlands, evergreen forest, coastal vegetation, streams, and rivers
Cuban Tody Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a Cuban tody?
A Cuban tody (Todus multicolor) is a bird species belonging to the family Todidae.
What class of animal does a Cuban tody belong to?
Cuban tody (Todus multicolor) birds belong to the class Aves, similar to Ani birds.
How many Cuban todies are there in the world?
There are five species of Cuban todies in the world. Their exact population, however, is yet to be estimated.
Where does a Cuban tody live?
Cuban todies live in dry lowlands, evergreen forests, coastal vegetation habitats, streams, and rivers. They are residents of Cuba.
What is a Cuban tody's habitat?
The Cuban tody (Todus multicolor) bird from the genus Todus has a range of habitats. However, it favors shaded areas on the brink of streams and rivers. It adapts well to its surroundings, and it may be found in wet thickets or woodlands, deciduous or pine forests, and secondary vegetation too. It additionally lives on mountain slopes and in gullies. The Cuban tody bird is the sole bird in its family to inhabit bound habitats. It may be seen in lowland habitats up to 1.22 mi (1963.4 m) of elevation in Pico Turquino. It is primarily a resident of Cuba.
Who does Cuban tody live with?
These birds from Cuba live with other birds in their family (Todidae). They live in groups and are often seen in pairs.
How long does a Cuban tody live?
The life span of Cuban todies is unknown. There is currently no information available about their life span.
How do they reproduce?
Their breeding season begins from March and lasts until April to June. This small Cuban tody bird excavates a burrow or tunnel that is 0.32 yd (29.2 cm) long in an earth bank, hollow stem, tree cavity, or sometimes in a cave entrance or a natural cavity. The tunnel and nest chamber walls are lined with a sticky mixture of grass, algae, feathers, lichens, and different materials acting as sealing materials. The female lays three to four white eggs within the nest chamber. The Cuban coraciiform bird has the smallest eggs of all todies. They're shiny, and therefore the shell is extraordinarily fragile, and both parents look after the egg or eggs. Both adults have a brood patch and share the incubation duties over three weeks. The chicks are altricial and each parent, chiefly with insects, feeds them when they are young. They fledge 19-20 days after hatching and after this, they continue to live in the surrounding areas of the woods of the burrow. Adults lead them to a close-by tree where they sleep at night, huddling close on little branches. They rely on adults for food for three weeks when fledging.
What is their conservation status?
Their conservation status of the Cuban tody is considered as Least Concern by the IUCN.
Cuban Tody Fun Facts
What does the Cuban tody look like?
A Cuban tody (Todus multicolor) adult bird has a small body and a comparatively massive head with a broad, flattened bill. Its upper parts, including the head, wings, feathers, and tail, are bright green. On the underparts, the belly is white, the flanks are pinkish, and the short under-tail area is yellow. On the green head, a supercilium is visible. Its lores are yellow and there's a pale blue patch on all sides of the neck. Its chin and throat area are red, lined by a white malar stripe. The juvenile is duller with a shorter bill, a gray or pink throat, pale gray underparts, and brown eyes. It lacks pink on its flanks and, also the blue and yellow patches on top. Their wings make a rather loud whirring sound while flying.
How cute are they?
Cuban todies are very cute and adorable just like lovebirds. Their small size makes them cute and lovable.
How do they communicate?
Todies are usually seen in pairs. Once perched, they often repeat a peculiar short sound like 'tot-tot-tot-tot'. However, they also make a soft sound like 'pprreeee-pprreeee'. Their wings additionally turn out a whirring sound that's used throughout show flights.
How big is a Cuban tody?
The Cuban tody is a small bird. It is around 4.3 in (11 cm) in length. It is about four times smaller than an osprey, which is about 19.6 in (50 cm) long.
How fast can a Cuban tody fly?
Cuban todies fly very fast and are very difficult to be photographed because they reside in areas of thick vegetation and low lights. Their exact speed is not known, but they are renowned for their fast speed.
How much does a Cuban tody weigh?
These birds found in Cuba and the West Indies weigh up to 0.2 lb (90.7 g). They are small and lightweight birds.
What are the male and female names of the species?
There are no specific names given to male and female birds of this species. Therefore, they are all simply called Cuban tody (Todus multicolor) birds.
What would you call a baby Cuban tody?
When the eggs hatch, babies can be called Cuban tody (Todus multicolor) chicks.
What do they eat?
Cuban todies hunt 9 ft (2.7 m) off the ground, and their diet is dominated by adult and larvae insects, however, they also eat tiny fruits, spiders, and little lizards. Their main predators are the mongoose.
Are they dangerous?
No, these birds are not dangerous. In fact, they are very delightful to watch. Their call, song, and sounds fascinate people.
Would they make a good pet?
No, these birds from Cuba would not make good pets. It is best to leave them in their natural habitats.
Did you know...
These short green multicolor birds of the world are similar to many North American birds.
These todies can emit three types of sounds. Their wings additionally give out a whirring sound that's used throughout show flights.
They are forest-dwelling neotropical migrants and residents.
These birds hunt at least 9 ft (2.7 m) off the ground.
These birds are homeotherms. Their body temperature is very similar to that of human beings, where body temperature and metabolic rates must be controlled carefully.
Is the Cuban tody endemic?
Yes, Cuban todies are endemic to Cuba. However, they additionally occur on the larger cays off the northern coasts and on the Isle of Pines. Isle of Pines' tody birds have deeper blue patches on their necks. It is interesting to note that a few families are endemic to the west indies as well.
Does the Cuban tody have a larger head than its body?
Yes, these Cuba tody birds of the Caribbean have huge heads when compared to their body size. They also have a short tail, and a thin, flattened bill. Like alternative todies, the color of the Cuban tody bird includes an iridescent green dorsum, pale whitish-gray lower parts, and red highlights. This species is determined by its pink flanks, red throat, and blue ear patch. Their bills are bicolored: black on the upper part and reddish on the lower area.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these common snipe facts and blue jay facts for kids.
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Sponsorship & Advertising Policy
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.