Falcons are flying predators in the family Falconidae, which incorporates around 40 species. The collared forest falcon (Micrastur semitorquatus) of the family Micrastur is essential for the subfamily Polyborinae that assembles caracaras and woodland hawks inside the request Falconiformes. It is a ferocious bird of prey that has the ability to fly at incredible speeds and has an extremely sharp vision, that allows the collared forest falcon to hunt mammals present on the forest floor. While these birds usually nest in cavities of trees in dense forests, they can be found in open areas as well.
Here are some interesting facts on collared forest falcon (Micrastur semitorquatus) that will certainly intrigue you. Afterwards, do have a look at our other animal fact files on the lanner falcon and saker falcon as well.
Collared Forest Falcon
What do they prey on?
Frogs, adult turkeys, chachalacas, toucans, owls
What do they eat?
Average litter size?
How much do they weigh?
1.27-1.91 lb (0.57-0.87 kg)
How long are they?
18-23 in (46-58 cm)
How tall are they?
28-34 in (71-86 cm)
What do they look like?
Pale, dark, and tawny color morphs with a distinct neck collar, long rounded tail, and legs
What are their main threats?
Loss of habitat
What is their conservation status?
Where you'll find them
Low land forest areas, forest canopies
Central America (Mexico, Eastern Colombia, Costa Rica) and the United States
Collared Forest Falcon Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a collared forest falcon?
Collared forest falcon (Micrastur semitorquatus) bird is a type of flying predator in the family Falconidae. These birds are ferocious hunters who can hunt a large range of animals from the forest canopy to the forest floor. These birds get their common name because of the pale collar across the back of the neck.
What class of animal does a collared forest falcon belong to?
Collared forest falcon (Micrastur semitorquatus) belongs to the bird class of animals of the family Falconidae. The body type of M. semitorquatus allows this bird species to acquire fast flying speeds even in dense forest regions.
How many collared forest falcons are there in the world?
The current population of collared forest falcon (Micrastur semitorquatus) is believed to be steady at present and this is the reason behind these birds from genus Micrastur being listed as a species of least concern in terms of conservation efforts required. The exact number of the total population of M. semitorquatus has not been ascertained yet.
Where does a collared forest falcon live?
Collared forest falcon (M. semitorquatus) habitat is present across tropical woodlands and forests with dense undergrowth across Central America and some regions of the United States. The nesting takes place in tree cavities, especially the Spanish cedar trees.
What is a collared forest falcon's habitat?
Collared forest falcon (Micrastur semitorquatus) can be found in a wide range of forest territories, including forest edges woodlands, and dense backwoods. These birds normally keep away from open territories but can venture to open areas in search of prey.
Who do collared forest falcons live with?
Collared forest falcons are top hunters from the genus Micrastur who primarily nest in cedar trees across Central America as well as in some regions of the United States. These birds usually live alone and get together with a mate only during the breeding season.
How long does a collared forest falcon live?
The normal life expectancy of a collared forest falcon is 13 years. However, the maximum life span records for wild falcons in some cases can extend up to 20 years of age.
How do they reproduce?
Mating exercises for these birds include vocalizations and courtship displays. The mating happens during the dry season from January to March. The nests are constructed in tree cavities of cedar trees during the breeding season. After the breeding process is over, the female lays around two eggs in the nest which are incubated for around 46-48 days after which the juveniles are born.
What is their conservation status?
The conservation status for this bird species from the genus Micrastur has been assessed as that of Least Concern because their population is stable across their range of habitat.
Collared Forest Falcon Fun Facts
What do collared forest falcons look like?
The species has three morphological variations (transforms): pale, brownish, and dull. The previous two have a light-hued collar at the rear of their neck, which is responsible for their common name. This bird species have adjusted short wings, a long tail, and long legs.
How cute are they?
Collared forest falcons are majestic birds and this species is mostly sighted near grounds when they come down to hunt the prey. Even though this species flies at a higher altitude, it's fun to watch them flap their wings and soar around.
How do they communicate?
The song of these birds is an eight-second melody consisting of unique three or four 'ow' or 'ahr' notes. Now and again, the female may deliver a 10-second call comprising of between 10-30 more quick notes expanding in beat continuing the normal call
How big is a collared forest falcon?
Collared forest falcons are three to four times bigger than barred forest falcons. The collared forest falcons range from 18-23 in (46-58 cm) in length and a wingspan of 28-34 in (71-86 cm).
How fast can a collared forest falcon fly?
Falcons usually fly at a very fast pace as they are quite strong and can catch prey with ease with their top speeds of up to 200 mph (322 kph).
How much does a collared forest falcon weigh?
Male collared forest falcon weight is in the range of around 1.27 lb (0.57 kg) and female collared forest falcon weight is in the range of around 1.91 lb (0.87 kg).
What are the male and female names of the species?
There is no specific name for male and female species of collared forest falcons. They are known as males and females respectively.
What would you call a baby collared forest falcon?
A baby collared forest falcon will be called a collared forest falcon juvenile.
What do they eat?
The Micrastur species feeds on a wide assortment of prey like birds, mammals, reptiles, snakes, and insects. Their preferred prey includes frogs, adult turkeys, chachalacas, toucans, and owls.
Are they dangerous?
Collared forest falcons are extremely protective of their nesting habitats and will attack any intruder if they perceive any danger. Their sharp beaks can easily slice through most animals. If any human being is not trained to handle these birds, serious injuries can take place.
Would they make a good pet?
No, they are aggressive birds and might even attack the owners. It is not possible to provide suitable nesting habitat for them in a home environment.
Did you know...
People have utilized various falcon species for hunting for millennia.
Scientists have ascertained that the vision of these birds is almost eight times better than humans.
What sound does a collared forest falcon make?
The collared forest falcon is mostly heard at nightfall and before first light, calling from the forest canopy at the timberland edge. The call and sound of the forest falcons have been depicted as an unmistakable low, practically human-like 'ow' or 'ahr'. During the breeding season, these vocalizations can be heard before dawn each day and early in the day.
Naming the collared forest falcon
Collared forest falcons have a dull shaded back with a white neck and breast. The species has three morphological variations: pale, brownish, and dim. The previous two morphs have a light-shaded collar at the rear of their neck, which is responsible for their name.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these long-whiskered owlet facts and gyrfalcon facts pages.
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Sponsorship & Advertising Policy
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.