The name 'booby' comes from the Spanish word 'bobo', which means 'stupid'. This name is given due to the awkward behavior and funny appearance of this bird which has blue-colored feet. The blue-footed booby bird (Sula nebouxii) is a spectacular species, living along the Pacific coast of Central and South America such as the Gulf of California. The majority of these breeding pairs nest in the Galapagos Islands. They can be often spotted at a distance near the sea, not far away from the land. They are known for their fearless nature around humans.
These birds are carnivorous in nature. Most of the time, these birds voraciously search for their prey by flying above the sea. It is quite a spectacular sight when these birds together swiftly dive into the ocean on spotting a school of fish. They relax on the water or a cliff when they are not hunting for their food.
The most remarkable feature of this bird is its bright blue feet. Males are quite proud of their blue feet and display them during the mating ritual to win their prospective partner. Their flying and diving skills are stunning, but they walk in a cloddish manner on the land.
Brown wings, brown and white neck, and bright blue webbed feet
What are their main threats?
What is their conservation status?
Where you'll find them
Tropical and sub-tropical islands in the Pacific Ocean
The Galapagos Islands and the pacific coastal region of Central and South America, like the Gulf of California
Blue Footed Booby Bird Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a blue-footed booby bird?
The blue-footed booby bird is a type of bird. They are clumsy and comical in nature.
What class of animal does a blue-footed booby bird belong to?
Blue-footed boobies belong to the class of Aves and the family of Sullidae.
How many blue-footed booby birds are there in the world?
Around 80,000 blue-footed boobies are currently left in the world. The majority of these breeding pairs nest in the Galapagos Islands and their population is quite stable.
Where does a blue-footed booby bird live?
Blue-footed boobies have a limited geographic range. A major portion of their population resides in the Galapagos Islands, but a few can also be seen in the western coastal range of central and southern parts of America, particularly the Gulf of California.
What is a blue-footed booby bird's habitat?
These birds are typically found in the sea, but sometimes they are also seen dwelling on the land. They nest in the tropical and sub-tropical islands in the Pacific Ocean.
Who do blue-footed booby birds live with?
Blue-footed boobies are social birds who nest in a group. Most of the time, these spectacular birds hunt in flocks but they are seen to enjoy their prey alone.
How long does a blue-footed booby bird live?
Blue-footed boobies approximately live for 15 to 17 years in the wild.
How do they reproduce?
Their spectacular blue feet have a huge role to play in the mating ritual of these blue-footed boobies. Males try to impress the females by prancing around and flaunting their bright blue feet. After this display, they give their nesting materials to the females and start flying as a part of their courtship ritual. While landing, males flicker their blue feet and then let out a penetrating whistle. The male with the brightest blue feet gets selected. The prospective female accepts the breeding call with a murmuring sound. The female lays two to three eggs on the ground, instead of a nest. The parents utilize their webbed feet to cover and incubate the eggs. It takes approximately 40 to 45 days for the eggs to hatch and the chicks to be born. Both parents take care of the chicks and feed them with fish.
What is their conservation status?
According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List, the conservation status of these species is of Least Concern. However, in certain parts the population is declining. Their inability to breed like before, the unavailability of their favorite fish which is sardines, and water pollution are a few reasons behind their population decline.
Blue Footed Booby Bird Fun Facts
What do blue-footed booby birds look like?
The most eye-catching feature of these amusing birds is the bright blue webbed feet. Blue-footed boobies have white underparts. They have brown streaks on their head and neck. Their gray-colored bills are narrow and saw-edged. This type of bill helps these birds to successfully catch their prey and feed themselves. The wings of these magnificent birds are long, pointed, and dark brown in color, with a 5 ft (1.5 m) wingspan. Despite being almost identical, females are slightly larger than males. The chicks have gray-colored feet and dark brown heads and necks.
How cute are they?
These birds are quite adorable, especially when they display their blue feet to woo their prospective partner. The blue-footed booby's fearless nature around humans and their comfortable behavior are often considered fascinating.
How do they communicate?
This species communicates through calls and with the help of chemical channels. A male lets out a penetrating whistle during the mating ritual and the female accepts the request with a murmuring sound. They also whistle to inform the flock when they spot a fish in the sea.
How big is a blue-footed booby bird?
Blue-footed boobies are 32-34 in (81-86 cm) long, almost thrice the size of a common pigeon.
How fast can a blue-footed booby bird fly?
These birds fly gracefully at 330 ft (100 m) above the sea, at a speed of 60 mph (96.5 kph).
How much does a blue-footed booby bird weigh?
Blue-footed boobies weigh around 3.3 lb (1.5 kg). Females are slightly heavier than the males.
What are their male and female names of the species?
There is no such particular name for male and female blue-footed boobies.
What would you call a baby blue-footed booby bird?
A baby blue-footed booby bird is called a chick.
What do they eat?
The diet of these species consists majorly of fish, but sometimes also shrimps. A few of their favorite fish are sardines, flying fish, and anchovies. These birds usually fly at 33-100 ft (10-30 m) above the sea and keep a strong vigil in search of a school of fish. Sometimes they can fly up to a distance of 330 ft (100 m) above the sea in a flock and dive swiftly into the ocean when they spot a fish.
Are they dangerous?
No, blue-footed boobies are not known to pose any threat to humans. However, they might be aggressive towards each other during the mating season. Overall, this species is quite harmless in nature.
Would they make a good pet?
No, these fascinating blue-footed boobies are wild birds and therefore, cannot be domesticated.
Did you know...
The blue-footed booby's feet are blue in color because of the carotenoid pigments found in fresh fish. If their feet are pale in color, it means that the bird is sick. This is the main reason why the diet of these birds consists of mostly fresh fish.
Blue-footed boobies dive into the water for food from a lofty height which causes extreme water pressure. Therefore, this species has an air sac in their skull that shields their brain from any damage.
Adult females tend to have darker blue feet than the males.
How did blue-footed booby birds get their name?
The name 'booby' came from the Spanish word 'bobo', meaning 'comical' or 'foolish'. This bird's fearless nature around humans and its awkwardness on land are the reasons behind this funny name.
What is a group of blue-footed booby birds called?
A group of blue-footed boobies is called a hatch, congress, or trap.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds including snowy plover, or chicken hawk.
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Sponsorship & Advertising Policy
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.