The black-tailed godwit is a small, rare migratory bird that can be found in North America and Europe. These birds are most commonly seen during their migration season. When searching for food, they fly at night to avoid predators with an aerial display known as a wading run-up. They take long flights and stop intermittently to feed before continuing onward into another flight segment called a wade down.
The black-tailed godwit is a small but beautiful bird with an interesting history. The male of the species has a remarkable plumage that resembles fiery flames, while the female's feathers are not as showy and often have brown or dark gray hues instead. The comical beak of this tiny marsh dweller gives it its name, from the Old English 'godwin', which means 'to whisper'. This is because they make soft noises to communicate with each other when frightened by humans or predators approaching their nest sites.
These godwits feed mainly on insects along shorelines near ponds, marshes, creeks, and rivers where larvae live in wetland plants like algae. This bird is known to be one of the most beautiful birds in North America. It's really something else to see such this animal fly so gracefully through woodland areas with its wings spread wide open! The black-tailed godwit has won many hearts due to its irresistibly stunning appearance which earns it spots atop charts of cute birds year after year.
Bristle-worms, crabs, shrimps, other crustaceans, and invertebrates
What do they eat?
Average litter size?
How much do they weigh?
Females: 0.7 lb (340 g) Males: 0.6 lb (280 g)
How long are they?
Length: 17 in (42 cm)
Wingspan: 28-32 in (70-82 cm)
How tall are they?
What do they look like?
Brown, white, yellow, orange, black, and gray
What are their main threats?
Foxes and stoats
What is their conservation status?
Where you'll find them
Grass plains, open meadows, and forests
Europe, Asia, Russia
Black-Tailed Godwit Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a black-tailed godwit?
The black-tailed godwit (Limosa limosa) is a type of bird that lives on the coasts of North America.
What class of animal does a black-tailed godwit belong to?
This bird is an avian creature that belongs to the class Aves like a hummingbird. Aves means 'bird' in Latin.
How many black-tailed godwits are there in the world?
Some scientists speculate that there are as few as 100 breeding pairs left. That means they're on their way to becoming critically threatened!
Where does a black-tailed godwit live?
These black-tailed godwits (Limosa) are migratory birds that live in the northern hemisphere. They make their homes on sandy shorelines along oceans, lakes, and rivers where they can easily catch small fish to feed themselves.
What is a black-tailed godwit's habitat?
The typical black-tailed godwit habitat is pleasant. A cool, clean ocean breeze and a forest of grass are just two things that make this bird happy! These godwits (Limosa limosa) spend their time foraging on beaches near estuaries or around sandbars where they wait to catch fish with their short beaks
Who do black-tailed godwits live with?
The black-tailed godwit (Limosa limosa) is an interesting bird. It lives in small groups of six to eight birds, but it also migrates with large flocks that are simply called 'godwits'.
How long does a black-tailed godwit live?
The lifespan of these birds (Limosa limosa) varies by many factors, but it is estimated that they usually only have an average life span in the wild of about six years.
How do they reproduce?
When the mating season comes around these birds typically mate in monogamous pairs called breeding pairs. They mate in the summer mostly, like other similar birds including the Hudsonian godwit! These mates then produce three to six eggs each breeding season which are incubated by both parents after being laid.
What is their conservation status?
The IUCN conservation status of the black-tailed godwit (Limosa limosa) species is Near Threatened.
Black-tailed Godwit Fun Facts
What do black-tailed godwits look like?
This bar-tailed godwit (Limosa limosa) species is a small wading bird that can be found on the edges of marshes and ponds. They have blackish heads, necks, and breasts with white underparts. Their long straight bill is dark at the tip and they have yellow eyes which they use to find their food (such as worms or insects) in shallow water attached to plants along shorelines. This bird feeds by upending its bill into mud looking for prey alongside other birds like green herons, egrets, and gulls.
How cute are they?
These black godwits are truly one of the most beautiful things to see in nature.
How do they communicate?
These long bar-tailed godwits are one of nature's greatest communicators, even being able to use their black tail for signaling! These birds are adept at using their tails as an indicator that they have seen danger or food nearby, passing on this information with ease from bird to bird in order not just to save themselves but also to protect others in their species.
How big is a black-tailed godwit?
For those who are unfamiliar with the long bar-tailed godwit, it's not hard to identify. This long-billed bird measures 17 in (42 cm) in length and can have a wingspan of up to 28-32 in (70-82 cm).
How fast can a black-tailed godwit move?
A large black-tailed godwit in flight is gorgeous as they are one of the fastest bird species in North America. They can reach speeds upwards of 80 mph (125-130 kph) while flying over open terrain with little obstruction.
How much does a black-tailed godwit weigh?
The weight of male and female bar-tailed godwits varies slightly between each other, ranging as high as 0.6 lb (280 g) for a male down to around 0.7 lb (340 g) in females!
What are their male and female names of the species?
There are no specific terms for males and females of this large, long and interesting species. Both can be called simply black tail godwits all year round!
What would you call a baby black-tailed godwit?
A baby godwit simply goes by the name godwit chick!
What do they eat?
Large black-tailed godwit food mostly includes bristle-worms, crabs, shrimps, other crustaceans, and invertebrates!
Are they dangerous?
The black-tailed godwit can be found over a wide area in the European regions and these birds are not dangerous unless provoked!
Would they make a good pet?
The black godwit is a bird that most people do not expect to be domesticated as a pet. This species is made for the wild!
Did you know...
The black-tailed godwit call is amazing! It is a unique sound that makes it one of the most easily identifiable species in North America.
Where does black-tailed godwit migrate from?
The bar-tailed godwit with breeding plumage migrates from the black-tailed godwit range in Asia, Europe, and Africa to breeding grounds during the breeding season in Alaska.
What is the origin of the name godwit?
The origin of the name 'godwit' is a question that has been debated by naturalists for centuries now. It has been found that 'godwin' in Old English means 'to whisper', however, 'godwit' also comes from an Old English word meaning 'great god'.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these sea eagle facts and white gyrfalcon facts pages.
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Sponsorship & Advertising Policy
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.