Anjouan scops owls are known by many names, including Comoro scops owls, Madagascar scops owls, or smoky scops owls. The species is endemic to the Anjouan island of the Comoros Islands in the northwest of Madagascar. The Anjouan scops owl (Otus capnodes) was most recently rediscovered in June 1992.
The Anjouan scops owl is part of the genus Otus, also known as scops owls. They are true owls (typical owls) of the family Strigidae. Due to the small range of these scops owls and their depleted habitat, the conservation status of the Anjouan scops owl is categorized as Endangered by the IUCN Red List. The species was previously thought to be extinct, but it was rediscovered in 1992. This species is marked by the brownish hues on their bodies which help them to camouflage among tree barks. These are small-sized owls that are very agile.
Identification of the rediscovered species called the Anjouan scops owl is made easier by its two different plumage colors: dark ashy-brown and a paler rufous-brown plumage. The plumage also has patterns of bars and streaks. The facial disk is pale gray in color and has a black border.
Gray and rufous (reddish-brown) with small ear tufts
What are their main threats?
Habitat loss and degradation
What is their conservation status?
Where you'll find them
Native upland forest degraded forest habitats and plantations
The Anjouan island of the Comoros Islands in the northwest of Madagascar
Anjouan Scops Owl Interesting Facts
What type of animal is an Anjouan scops owl?
The Anjouan scops owl (Otus capnodes) is an endemic species of owl found in the Anjouan island of the Comoros Islands.
What class of animal does an Anjouan scops owl belong to?
The Anjouan scops owl (Otus capnodes) belongs to the class of Aves in the kingdom of Animalia.
How many Anjouan scops owls are there in the world?
The population of the species was considered to be quite small and these rediscovered birds were initially estimated to be just 200-400 birds strong. However, in-depth surveys on the distribution of these owls have found that around 3500-5500 owls survive today. However, their distribution in the region is quite limited as their area of occurrence is just 135.1 sq mi (350 sq km) in size. Although the IUCN has downgraded the conservation status of the species, their small range is still in danger and needs to be protected.
Where does an Anjouan scops owl live?
The Anjouan scops owl's country of origin is the island of Anjouan in the Comoros Islands. These islands are in the Indian Ocean.
What is an Anjouan scops owl's habitat?
This bird's range of habitat includes native upland forest regions, degraded forest regions, and plantations on the island of Anjouan. As the bird's range is destroyed, this endemic species is now solely found in small regions that remain suitable habitats. These birds are seen in large trees on steep slopes for nesting and roosting.
Who do Anjouan scops owls live with?
There is no data available on the company of the Anjouan scops owl. Usually, owls are solitary birds and they mostly live alone.
How long does an Anjouan scops owl live?
The lifespan of this owl species is not known.
How do they reproduce?
Not much information on the breeding process of the Anjouan scops owl (Otus capnodes) is known. However, the species is known to nest in tree cavities and lay eggs there. Typically, owls are known to breed in higher temperatures.
What is their conservation status?
A description of the history of the Anjouan scops owl reveals that there was no data available about the species since 1886 when it was believed to have vanished from Anjouan island. These birds were rediscovered in June 1992 and the conservation status of the Anjouan scops owl (Otus capnodes) is classified as Endangered by the IUCN Red List today. It was classified as Critically Endangered by the IUCN, however, recent surveys and data have downgraded the status to Endangered. This does not mean that the population of the species is now out of danger, nor does it mean stability on the island of Anjouan. This bird species is still in danger as a result of habitat loss resulting in a more limited range of these owls.
As the Anjouan scops owl's location is fixed and restricted to the Anjouan island in the Comoros Islands, there is not much scope to increase the range of distribution of the bird species. If proper care for the conservation of this bird is not taken, the endemic species can soon become extinct.
Anjouan Scops Owl Fun Facts
What do Anjouan scops owls look like?
The Anjouan scops owl (Otus capnodes) is a small owl with two different plumages: pale rufous-brown and dark ashy-brown. The facial disk is pale gray in color and has a black border and the body has bars and streaks. The identification of the species is marked by its small ear tufts. These ear tufts are much smaller than those of other scops owls and can be a very important factor in differentiating between different owl species. There are fine buff bars on the head and neck of these owls with a gray plumage.
How cute are they?
Owls are not usually considered cute, but these owls are quite magnificent when observed in their natural habitat.
How do they communicate?
Owls are known to communicate vocally with different sounds in different situations. The Anjouan scops owl has a usually repetitive distinctive drawn-out whistle as its call.
How big is an Anjouan scops owl?
The Anjouan scops owl (Otus capnodes) is up to 5.9 in (15 cm) long, while the length of its wingspan is up to 18 in (45.72 cm).
How fast can an Anjouan scops owl fly?
There is no information currently available on the speed of this bird.
How much does an Anjouan scops owl weigh?
There is currently no information on the weight of this bird.
What are their male and female names of the species?
Males and females of the Anjouan scops owl (Otus capnodes) species are not given different names.
What would you call a baby Anjouan scops owl?
A baby Anjouan scops owl is called a young owl or an owlet.
What do they eat?
There is not much information about the diet of the Anjouan scops owl of the Comoros Islands. However, the species probably has its main diet as insects. More generally, owls typically feed on a lot of animals and birds. Their diet includes rodents (rats and mice), insects, snakes, and sometimes rabbits. Bigger owls also feed on smaller owl species sometimes.
Are they dangerous?
From the information that is available about these owls, they are not considered dangerous.
Would they make a good pet?
Owls are not considered pets. To many, owls are considered creepy, and they thrive in their natural habitats anyway.
Did you know...
These owls are known to feed primarily on insects.
Where can you find a rare Anjouan scops owl?
The Anjouan scops owl (Otus capnodes) is only found in the Anjouan island in Africa.
What is the Anjouan scops owl's call?
The Anjouan scops owl call sounds like a distinct drawn-out whistle. This call is often repeated.
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Sponsorship & Advertising Policy
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.