The Alagoas curassow (Mitu mitu) is a gleaming black, fowl-like, or pheasant-like bird. It was earlier found in woods in northeastern Brazil in what is currently the territories of Pernambuco and Alagoas, which is the beginning of its normal name. It is currently Extinct in the Wild habitat, there are around 130 of them in captivity. It is quite rare to find them in the wild as their population has gone threatened and extinct, as there were previously less than 60 birds that were left in the wild. However, in 1951, the coastal forests of Alagoas rediscovered an adult female curassow. In several regions, their reintroduction in the wild has been initiated by Wildlife Conservation. The rise of sugarcane plantations in Brazil also contributed to their extinction.
The wild Alagoas curassow was described by a German naturalist Georg Marcgrave in the 17th century, in his book 'Historia Naturalis Brasiliae', for the first time. Marcgrave (German naturalist) specified its culinary worth, one of the factors behind its eventual destruction in the wild. The species was once in a while found in its unique locale, a little area of Atlantic forest between the territories of Alagoas and Pernambuco. The Mitu mitu was then acquired as a different species (Silveira). The Atlantic forest has been one of the places, where reintroduction was done of the Alagoas curassow. Protection of these bird family has also been given by the Brazilian law to ensure no illegal hunting or poaching are carried out.
What class of animal does an Alagoas curassow belong to?
The Alagoas curassow (Crax mitu) is an endangered species belonging to the Aves class of animal.
How many Alagoas curassows are there in the world?
The captive population of Alagoas curassow is extinct in the world, these species are near about 130 in captivity.
Where does an Alagoas curassow live?
The Crax mitu is a pheasant-like bird that can be found living in tropical and lowland forests and at farms as some people domesticate them. In the wild, they can be found in regions with abundant forests as they feed on fruits and nuts. They build their nests on low-lying areas and shrubs, and not on trees since they cannot fly high like other birds species.
What is an Alagoas curassow's habitat?
Crax mitu or razor-billed curassow natural habitat can be found in subtropical or tropical moist marsh basic forest, where it was known to eat the fruit of phyllanthus, mangabeira, and eugenia. It is extinct in the wild and extirpated in its native Alagoas curassow range in Alagoas and Pernambuco states, and northeastern Brazil (birds of the world).
Who do Alagoas curassows live with?
This Mitu species of bird generally live alone unless they stay in pairs during the breeding season, or with their hatchlings when chicks hatch. However, as their population is low, it is rare to find them in pairs or groups.
How long does an Alagoas curassow live?
The Alagoas curassow (Mitu mitu) can live for more than 24 years in captivity.
How do they reproduce?
Because of their nonattendance in the wild and the absence of study, it recently led to these cracids before their extinction in the wild, very little is thought about their breeding abilities outside of captivity. Alagoas curassow females start mating at around two years of age. In bondage, they produce around two to three eggs per season. There is more outstanding genetic inconstancy amid the Alagoas curassow (Mitu mitu). After when cross breed breeding plans were presented, the Alagoas curassow was reared with its nearest family relations, the razor billed curassow.
What is their conservation status?
The conservation status of the Alagoas curassow (Mitu mitu) is Extinct in the Wild. These Mitu birds are endangered and threatened species. The main reason for their extinction was due to hunting and habitat destruction. Sugarcane farming has also contributed to their decreasing population, as it destroys trees and forests, which are home to much wildlife.
Alagoas Curassow Fun Facts
What do Alagoas curassows look like?
Alagoas curassow (Mitu mitu) weighs differently, depending on the sex. Males weigh around 6.6 lb (3 kg), whereas females weigh around 5.9 lb (2.7 kg). Their body length is around 32.7–35 in (83-89 cm) long. They have black and glossy feathers, with a blue and purple hue (birds of the world). Specimens of Alagoas curassow (Mitu mitu) also have a big, bright red nose, grounded at its sides, with a white tip. The same red color is observed on this species legs and feet.
The tip of its tail feathers are light brown, with chestnut-colored feathers under the tail. It has a distinctive gray color, the crescent-shaped piece of bare skin such as its ears, a character not found in other curassows. The different colors are of separate species (Silveira) as its species is different from other curassow species. Reproductive dimorphism is not proclaiming as females manage to be richer in color and somewhat smaller in size. The bird species can live for more than 24 years in captivity.
How cute are they?
Alagoas curassow's black and glossy body, cute and colorful nose, and flattened at its sides, with a white tip gives them a unique look. They are cute to watch.
How do they communicate?
The absence of information about Mitu behavior in the wild makes it complicated to know how the birds communicate with other species.
How big is an Alagoas curassow?
The Alagoas curassow (Mitu mitu) is approximately 32.7–35 in (83-89 cm), which is 10 times bigger than a chicken and nearly two times bigger than Bateleur eagles.
How fast can an Alagoas curassow fly?
The definite flying speed of the Mitu is unknown. However, it is believed that their speed may be somewhere between chicken and turkey.
How much does an Alagoas curassow weigh?
The weight of male and female Alagoas curassow differs. Males weigh around 6.6 lb (3 kg), while females can weigh up to 5.9 lb (2.7 kg). They are five times bigger than diamond doves.
What are the male and female names of the species?
No separate names have been used to describe the male and female of this species.
What would you call a baby Alagoas curassow?
The young of this bird is simply known as a chick.
What do they eat?
The Alagoas curassow (birds of the world) used to eat food such as fruits and nuts. The food contents of these birds species in the wild were found to include fruits specifically from the Castelo forest.
Are they friendly?
Mitu mitu are known to be friendly and good to raise just like hens and turkey.
Would they make a good pet?
This endangered Crax will make a good pet. But, due to their decreasing population, they are not available to buy for pets.
Did you know...
The last Alagoas was seen and killed in the wild between 1984-1988.
This bird has been considered extinct since 1976.
Why did the Alagoas curassow go extinct?
The Alagoas curassow (Mitu mitu) became extinct in the wild because of deforestation and hunting, the captive population has been widely hybridized with the razor curassow and there are a few dozen registered birds left.
What efforts are made to preserve the Alagoas curassow?
A suitable forest part has been recognized for future reintroduction efforts. Presence extinct in the wild, the species as everything is being retained alive by two different captive populations. To protect the species and to improve genetic variability in the population, the original stock held their DNA analyzed by experts to guide future pairings. Within these captive populations live roughly 130 birds. A reintroduction plan is being established, although problems are now. Even if breeding a solid estimated population were to happen, the species would need a big, natural terrestrial range reintroduced. Human expansion has caused nearly all of the Mitu mitu (birds of the world) natural habitat to be damaged.
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Sponsorship & Advertising Policy
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.